KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Linearbeschleuni-ger

English translation: Linear accelerator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linearbeschleuniger
English translation:Linear accelerator

15:19 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Linearbeschleuni-ger
Teilchenbeschleuniger zur Erzeugung hochenergetischer Elektronen und Gammastrah-lung
Caitriona O'Callanain
linear accelerator
Explanation:
Straight out of Cornelsen/Technisches Wörterbuch
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Forgot to send this on Friday
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4linear acceleratorBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +3linear acceleratorUlrike Lieder
4Darien is right
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linear accelerator


Explanation:
Straight out of Cornelsen/Technisches Wörterbuch

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Forgot to send this on Friday

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
24 mins

agree  Yves Georges
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linear accelerator


Explanation:
Per Pucher, Dictionary of Medical Imaging

I also know the term from personal experience at Stanford University




    Pucher, Dictionary of Medical Imaging
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
22 mins

agree  Yves Georges
25 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darien is right


Explanation:
Here is just the link telling you everythin about. Might come in handy.


    Reference: http://www.exploratorium.edu/origins/cern/tools/linac.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545