KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Myokardinfarkt

English translation: myocardial infarction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Myokardinfarkt
English translation:myocardial infarction

15:20 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Myokardinfarkt
general cardiology
Caitriona O'Callanain
myocardial infarction
Explanation:
Let me be your dictionary for today ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Hi there!

How about 'attack' instead of 'infarct' or is that a bit too colloquial?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3myocardial infarction, cardiac infarcationUlrike Lieder
5 +2myocardial infarct(ion)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1All good answers...
Tom Funke
4 +1myocardial infarctionBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myocardial infarction


Explanation:
Let me be your dictionary for today ...


    Bunjes
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Hi there!

How about 'attack' instead of 'infarct' or is that a bit too colloquial?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: And Tom (see below) has wisely pointed out the predominance of this phraseology.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
myocardial infarct(ion)


Explanation:
Noehring, FWB medizin


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
myocardial infarction, cardiac infarcation


Explanation:
Both terms also supported by Reuter & Reuter, Medizin

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
27 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: it's 'infarction' in both cases. Beware.
55 mins
  -> my fingers ran away from me, sorry 'bout that...

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Prefer "myocardial infarction".."infarcation" is erroneous
10 hrs
  -> that was a typo pure and simple. Sorry...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All good answers...


Explanation:
And here's some stats about usage frequency ON ALTAVISTA (not necessarily in the ER or coronary care unit)

AltaVista (English):
The number of documents that contain your search terms: heart infarct 115 • cardiac infarct 117 • cardiac infarction 693 • myocardial infarct 4568 • myocardial infarction 133108 • heart attack 419306

All the best, Tom


    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Thanks for offering info to support "myocardial infarction"
9 hrs