KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Szintigraphie

English translation: scintigraphic imaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:szintigraphie
English translation:scintigraphic imaging

15:21 Oct 4, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Szintigraphie
nuclear medicine
Caitriona O'Callanain
(radiological) scanning; scintiscanning; scintigraphic imaging;
Explanation:
radionuclide imaging

There you go, that should do ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

I thought you were 'legal' rather than 'medical'.
BTW, in the event that I can landed with this kind of text again, can you recommend a good medical dictionary.
caitriona@lemstergroup.de
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scintigraphySerge L
5gamma ray imagingManfred Mondt
4 +1scintygraphySerge L
4 +1(radiological) scanning; scintiscanning; scintigraphic imaging;Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(radiological) scanning; scintiscanning; scintigraphic imaging;


Explanation:
radionuclide imaging

There you go, that should do ...


    Bunjes
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

I thought you were 'legal' rather than 'medical'.
BTW, in the event that I can landed with this kind of text again, can you recommend a good medical dictionary.
caitriona@lemstergroup.de

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes.
0 min

agree  Tom Funke: radiological... is too general
27 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: The first one lacks precision. The second is not in common use. The third one "-graphic imaging" Hmmmm.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scintygraphy


Explanation:
more info on the link below

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/Providers/Textbooks/ElectricGiNucs/Text/He...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: scintigraphy
23 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scintigraphy


Explanation:
just a correction of the spelling mistake in my previous answer.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: most employed term
13 mins

agree  athena22: Yes: a quick scan on Google generates numerous hits.
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gamma ray imaging


Explanation:
The department would be nuclear medicine.
Have been an instructor on nuclear (gamma ray)cameras and computerized image processing.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252