KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

keratomalasi

English translation: keratomalacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Keratomalasi
English translation:keratomalacia
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:11 Oct 5, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: keratomalasi
One of the disturbances seen in the deficiency of vitamin A.

Thank you
Erman BALKIN
keratomalacia
Explanation:
See link below ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank
you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1keratomalacia
Sven Petersson
4 +2keratomalacia
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keratomalacia


Explanation:
See link below ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.stjhs.org/Library/HealthGuide/IllnessConditions/_...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thank
you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger
1 min

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: a site for sore eyes?
3 hrs
  -> Do you actually agree, or is it just an excuse for another groansome pun? (-:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keratomalacia


Explanation:
a progressive nutritional disease of the eye due to vitamin A deficiency. The cornea softens and may become perforated. This condition is very serious and blindness is usually inevitable.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/126244
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: and another such site
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!