KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

zur Ausdeutung von sog. "evozierten Potentialen"

English translation: to interpret so-called "evoked responses"


15:14 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: zur Ausdeutung von sog. "evozierten Potentialen"
REgarding treating diseases before they start
Kyra
United States
English translation:to interpret so-called "evoked responses"
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Tks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for interpreting so-called "evoked potentials"Erik Macki
4 +1to interpret so-called "evoked responses"
Andy Lemminger
5 -1for interpreting so-called "consequential potential"
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to interpret so-called "evoked responses"


Explanation:
none needed

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I agree that this phrase is also used, but I believe Erik's suggestion is much more common
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for interpreting so-called "evoked potentials"


Explanation:
for interpreting so-called "evoked potentials"

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, that is it...common in chemistry, physics, and medicine
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: Yours is the best!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
for interpreting so-called "consequential potential"


Explanation:
"consequential potential" yields 54 relvant Google hits.


    My geriatric brain.
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: you need more vitamin E in this case, Sven ;>)
3 hrs
  -> I agree, points to Erik!