KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Endstrombahn (z.B. Kapillaren) und die Endffasern des vegetativen Nervensystems

English translation: capillary system or terminal vascular bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endstrombahn (z.B. Kapillaren) und die Endfasern des vegetativen Nervensystems
English translation:capillary system or terminal vascular bed
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:23 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Endstrombahn (z.B. Kapillaren) und die Endffasern des vegetativen Nervensystems
Regarding the brain, nervous system, etc.
Kyra
United States
capillary system or terminal vascular bed
Explanation:
Bunjes supports both terms; Pschyrembel lists "terminal vascular bed".

Thus you have
terminal vascular bed (or capillary system), e.g., capillaries, and the terminal fibers of the vegetative (or autonomous) nervous system

Endstrombahn: syn. terminale Strombahn; der aus Arteriolen, Kapillaren u. postkapillaren Venen (Venolen) bestehende, die Mikrozirkulation bestimmende Abschnitt des Gefäßsystems; nach hämodynam. Definition der neutrale Bereich des terminalen Kapillarbetts zw. arteriellem Influx u. venösem Efflux (Wendepunkt des Kreislaufs); Funktion: nutritive Blutversorgung (Stoff- u. Gasaustausch zw. Blut u. Gewebe), Aufrechterhaltung des thermalen u. Ionenmilieus. Vgl. Schock, Sludge-Phänomen.

(deutsch) Endstrombahn
(englisch) terminal vascular bed

(deutsch) Nervensystem, vegetatives
(englisch) autonomic nervous system, vegetative nervous system, visceral nervous system, involuntary nervous system

You might find the following reference helpful:
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~psy001/jk/psych1pbn1.html

The terminal fibers formed by these axons were classified according to their patterns of termination within the basal turn of the cochlea. A class of terminal fibers designated "autonomic" forms a highly branched plexus in the osseous spiral lamina but does not enter the organ of Corti.
www.iurc.montp.inserm.fr/cric/audition/english/ear/cochlea/ corti/innerv/brown2.htm

Chemicals (NEUROTRANSMITTERS) released at the terminal fibers of the axon diffuse across a junction called the synapse and bind to dendrites of recipient neurons. Dendrites and axons are called nerve fibers; a nerve is a bundle of nerve fibers. The nervous system has two divisions: the central nervous system and peripheral nervous system. The central nervous system, consisting of the brain and spinal cord, receives impulses from receptors in the skin and organs via sensory (afferent) nerve fibers; it returns impulses via motor (efferent) fibers to terminals in muscles and glands. Peripheral nerves mediate these pathways.
www.aimforbetterhealth.com/sea_silver.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you for putting all that effort in. Most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Terminal vessels (for example capillaries) and the terminal filament of the autonomic nervous system
Sven Petersson
5capillary system or terminal vascular bedUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capillary system or terminal vascular bed


Explanation:
Bunjes supports both terms; Pschyrembel lists "terminal vascular bed".

Thus you have
terminal vascular bed (or capillary system), e.g., capillaries, and the terminal fibers of the vegetative (or autonomous) nervous system

Endstrombahn: syn. terminale Strombahn; der aus Arteriolen, Kapillaren u. postkapillaren Venen (Venolen) bestehende, die Mikrozirkulation bestimmende Abschnitt des Gefäßsystems; nach hämodynam. Definition der neutrale Bereich des terminalen Kapillarbetts zw. arteriellem Influx u. venösem Efflux (Wendepunkt des Kreislaufs); Funktion: nutritive Blutversorgung (Stoff- u. Gasaustausch zw. Blut u. Gewebe), Aufrechterhaltung des thermalen u. Ionenmilieus. Vgl. Schock, Sludge-Phänomen.

(deutsch) Endstrombahn
(englisch) terminal vascular bed

(deutsch) Nervensystem, vegetatives
(englisch) autonomic nervous system, vegetative nervous system, visceral nervous system, involuntary nervous system

You might find the following reference helpful:
ist-socrates.berkeley.edu/~psy001/jk/psych1pbn1.html

The terminal fibers formed by these axons were classified according to their patterns of termination within the basal turn of the cochlea. A class of terminal fibers designated "autonomic" forms a highly branched plexus in the osseous spiral lamina but does not enter the organ of Corti.
www.iurc.montp.inserm.fr/cric/audition/english/ear/cochlea/ corti/innerv/brown2.htm

Chemicals (NEUROTRANSMITTERS) released at the terminal fibers of the axon diffuse across a junction called the synapse and bind to dendrites of recipient neurons. Dendrites and axons are called nerve fibers; a nerve is a bundle of nerve fibers. The nervous system has two divisions: the central nervous system and peripheral nervous system. The central nervous system, consisting of the brain and spinal cord, receives impulses from receptors in the skin and organs via sensory (afferent) nerve fibers; it returns impulses via motor (efferent) fibers to terminals in muscles and glands. Peripheral nerves mediate these pathways.
www.aimforbetterhealth.com/sea_silver.htm



    Bunjes, WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you for putting all that effort in. Most helpful

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminal vessels (for example capillaries) and the terminal filament of the autonomic nervous system


Explanation:
Terminal vessels (for example capillaries) and the terminal filament of the autonomic nervous system


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628