KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Schlackenstoffen

English translation: waste products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlackenstoffen
English translation:waste products
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:24 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Schlackenstoffen
Regarding the brain, nervous system, etc.
Kyra
United States
waste products
Explanation:
Bunjes lists Schlackenentfernung - removal of waste
That would certainly seem to fit in with your overall context; see references below.

Today, Pischinger's system of ground regulation is defined as a function unit of the final vascular pathway, the connective tissue cells and the final vegetative-nervous structure. The entire field of activity and information of this triad is the extracellular fluid. The lymphatics and lymphatic organs are connected with it. It is the largest system penetrating the organism completely. It takes care of the nutrition of the cells (internal circulation) and the removal of waste products from them. Thus, it regulates the "cell milieu system" and is at the same time part of every inflammation and defense process. It is thus responsible for all basic vital functions.
newhopeclinic.com/pages/pischinger.html

In order to restore the brain action, the brain's waste products must first be removed and then energy must be provided to restart the brain function. ...
www.navi.net/~rsc/formald1.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke schon!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waste productsUlrike Lieder
4 -1roughage/dietary fibre
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
roughage/dietary fibre


Explanation:
See the interesting medical dictionary listed below.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medS.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: not applicable in this context; see my answer below
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waste products


Explanation:
Bunjes lists Schlackenentfernung - removal of waste
That would certainly seem to fit in with your overall context; see references below.

Today, Pischinger's system of ground regulation is defined as a function unit of the final vascular pathway, the connective tissue cells and the final vegetative-nervous structure. The entire field of activity and information of this triad is the extracellular fluid. The lymphatics and lymphatic organs are connected with it. It is the largest system penetrating the organism completely. It takes care of the nutrition of the cells (internal circulation) and the removal of waste products from them. Thus, it regulates the "cell milieu system" and is at the same time part of every inflammation and defense process. It is thus responsible for all basic vital functions.
newhopeclinic.com/pages/pischinger.html

In order to restore the brain action, the brain's waste products must first be removed and then energy must be provided to restart the brain function. ...
www.navi.net/~rsc/formald1.htm



    Bunjes, WB der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Danke schon!!!!