KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Do you charge for repeated text?

English translation: Reich, Imperium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Empire
English translation:Reich, Imperium
Entered by: Erik Macki

21:44 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Do you charge for repeated text?
Help, ProZ experts! If part of the translation is repeated (10 pages)
Do you charge again for the same text if it is presented to you in two different zip files, from the same client, and you have to format them differently, although the content is the same?
Kyra
United States
Depends on Tasks
Explanation:
Part of what they're paying for is someone who can recognize repeated text and translate it consistently. That skill should be remunerated in some way--it's not a freebie.

That said, if the repated text is different in any substantive way and requires any involved editing, I still bill by the word.

If there is only cutting and pasting involved with minor editing of content at most, I bill *hourly.* Most translators should have two rates, a per-word rate and a per-hour rate.

The point is, work is work and you should bill for all work. Even if you are just cutting and pasting otherwise identical text, you should get paid for that work (your skills allow you to recognize the repeated text, after all), but I think it's a bit fairer that way.

However, I think it is also defensible to bill by the word across the board, and I wouldn't dissuade someone from billing that way if he or she prefers--particularly if the quality of their translation is quite high and includes formatting, etc.

Assess what service you are providing, how much work you are putting in, and be sure you charge in a way that is fair to your customer and to yourself.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks, Gracias, merci, danke, Erik!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Yes!
Sven Petersson
4 +2Not a KudoZ question...
Ralf Lemster
5 +1Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
4 +1Depends on TasksErik Macki


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes!


Explanation:
Yes!


    Experience!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Absolutely! Right on, Sven!
10 mins

agree  GreenTara: ditto for "absolutely"!
26 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Time is cash, time is money. No, I'm not greedy :)
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
A much more difficult case is:

What to do if you get the same contract to translate from two different lawyers.

In that case I decline one of the jobs.




    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I applaud your admirable ethics, Sven!
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depends on Tasks


Explanation:
Part of what they're paying for is someone who can recognize repeated text and translate it consistently. That skill should be remunerated in some way--it's not a freebie.

That said, if the repated text is different in any substantive way and requires any involved editing, I still bill by the word.

If there is only cutting and pasting involved with minor editing of content at most, I bill *hourly.* Most translators should have two rates, a per-word rate and a per-hour rate.

The point is, work is work and you should bill for all work. Even if you are just cutting and pasting otherwise identical text, you should get paid for that work (your skills allow you to recognize the repeated text, after all), but I think it's a bit fairer that way.

However, I think it is also defensible to bill by the word across the board, and I wouldn't dissuade someone from billing that way if he or she prefers--particularly if the quality of their translation is quite high and includes formatting, etc.

Assess what service you are providing, how much work you are putting in, and be sure you charge in a way that is fair to your customer and to yourself.

Hope that helps.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Thanks, Gracias, merci, danke, Erik!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: A well reasoned and commendable approach as well!
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not a KudoZ question...


Explanation:
Hi!
To answer your question first, I generally charge for repetitions, but use a lower percentage weighting for the respective line count (provided I knew about the duplication, and could therefore analyse the text, using Trados, before getting started).

I suggest you use the discussion forums for this type of query - you're likely to address a much bigger audience there (and I think the issue is an important one).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
1 hr

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Anything that takes your time should bring you money.
4 hrs
  -> Exactly - the big issue is exactly how much...