KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Aufbauernahrung

English translation: regenerative food


13:26 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Aufbauernahrung
zur sinnvollen Unterstutzung der Erholungsphase / Aufbaernahrung

Regarding creatine nutritional supplements-their uses.
Kyra
United States
English translation:regenerative food
Explanation:
regenerative diet would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Good one!!! Many tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regenerative foodSerge L
4recuperation diet
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regenerative food


Explanation:
regenerative diet would be an alternative.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Good one!!! Many tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: yes diet, but not food.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperation diet


Explanation:
"During the first 1 or 2 days following competition, follow a recuperation diet rich in vitamins and alkaline substances (salads, fruits, milk, vegetables). Protein-rich meals are not advised"




    Reference: http://www.maxsportsmag.com/healthnutrition/issue17/17hn2-2....
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409