KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Verformbarkeit der Erythrozyten (rises) und erhoht Durchgangigkeit durch das en

English translation: elasticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verformbarkeit
English translation:elasticity
Entered by: Sven Petersson

19:47 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Verformbarkeit der Erythrozyten (rises) und erhoht Durchgangigkeit durch das en
Regarding increasing blood circulation, and the mechanisms that occur:
Die Verformbarkeit der Erythrozyten nimmt zu und erhoht die Durchgangigkeit durch das enge Kapillarlumen
Kyra
United States
The elasticity of the red blood cells increases, and so does their ability to pass through narrow ca
Explanation:
IN CLEARSPEAK:

The elasticity of the red blood cells increases, and so does their ability to pass through narrow capillary lumen.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The elasticity of the red blood cells increases, and so does their ability to pass through narrow ca
Sven Petersson
5The plasticity of the erythrocytes increases
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5 -1The ductility of the erythocytes rises and increases the interconnectivity through the narrow
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The ductility of the erythocytes rises and increases the interconnectivity through the narrow


Explanation:
capillary lumen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Medical SONK!
1 hr
  -> Aha! Edified!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The elasticity of the red blood cells increases, and so does their ability to pass through narrow ca


Explanation:
IN CLEARSPEAK:

The elasticity of the red blood cells increases, and so does their ability to pass through narrow capillary lumen.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: amply borne out by Google
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The plasticity of the erythrocytes increases


Explanation:
and with it its ability to pass through narrow capillaries.

none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 3