KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

sentence

English translation: All data (collected) after a chosen index date are excluded from the analysis.


01:28 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: sentence
Alle informationen nach einem ausgewählten Indexdatum werden in den Analysen verworfen.

The text deals with a test study conducted in case of end-stage renal disease (ESRD).

TIA
Vinay
Vinay
English translation:All data (collected) after a chosen index date are excluded from the analysis.
Explanation:
All data (collected) after a chosen index date are excluded from the analysis.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1All data (collected) after a chosen index date are excluded from the analysis.
Sven Petersson
4All information ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4In the analysis data (gathered) after a chosen registration date are discarded.
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All data (collected) after a chosen index date are excluded from the analysis.


Explanation:
All data (collected) after a chosen index date are excluded from the analysis.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
Mary Worby: Data is almost invariably singular these days (-:
6 mins
  -> I apologise for being geriatric. One of my employees in RSA used to say: "Master is too old to be alive."

agree  Mats Wiman: AND 'analyses'
1 hr
  -> Please direct me to the Fountain of Youth!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the analysis data (gathered) after a chosen registration date are discarded.


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

non needed


Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All information ...


Explanation:
all information is/will be distributed, according to a selective data-index, in the Analysis. (you might want to rephrase this).

I would capitalize Analysis. It's the name of the document/information that has to be passed on to other hospital departments.

Our ESRD patient (Nierenkranke(r) im Endstadium) has two options: Dialysis and/or transplantation.

He/she is not terminal terminal. The records have to be kept. (Even if he was terminal or dead).
The German word 'verwerfen' does not mean 'verlieren' in this case !!!!
It means that the info has to be thrown into different directions (controlled by this index).

This patient is likely to have many other problems, and different departments have to be informed about his collapsed kidneys.

That's how I see it. I work part-time in a large hospital on a voluntary basis.
(in admin)

HTH and stay healthy !!!!



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492