KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

durchfall

English translation: diarrhea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:durchfall
English translation:diarrhea

20:23 Oct 9, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: durchfall
It was found in a World War II Polish War crimes tribunal concerning conditions at Oswiecim. The term was used by a Polish person concerning some of the excrement that certain workers had to move by hand.
John Ilika
diarrhea
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diarrhea
Daniela Mühling
4Follow-upWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4diarrh(o)eaWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diarrhea


Explanation:
None needed.



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diarrh(o)ea


Explanation:
Well, I am not quite sure what you mean, because you have already given an explanatory translation ("excrements") yourself.

In German, "Durchfall" is sometimes also used for the actual "end product", and not just the condition. So, if you use "excrements", you'll be fine.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-up


Explanation:
Please note: diarrh(o)ea can only be used for the condition; otherwise, use "excrements", as already suggested.

What a "fun" translation!

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238