KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

fremdnützig

English translation: for the benefit of others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fremdnützig
English translation:for the benefit of others
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

06:29 Oct 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: fremdnützig
...ein Verbot der fremdnützigen Verwendung menschlicher Embryonen...

Context: an article on therapeutic cloning. I know that it means that the use of human embryos offers no benefit to the individual subject, but I am looking for an adjective.
Karin Walker
Germany
for the benefit of others
Explanation:
Found the following, which supports your interpretation

Für die Bioethik-Konvention spricht, dass in den osteuropäischen Staaten notwendige Regelungen in weiten Bereichen der Medizin und der Gentechnologie fehlen. Die vorwiegend aus westeuropäischen Ländern gestellte Forderung nach mehr Forschungsfreiheit hat jedoch dazu geführt, dass man sich auf tiefere Schutzstandards einigte, als heute in vielen westeuropäischen Staaten bereits gelten. Der

gravierendste Bruch mit der Menschenrechtsidee, der in Deutschland massive Kritik ausgelöst hat, ist die Freigabe der Forschung bei einwilligungsunfähigen Menschen, die selber davon keinen Nutzen haben (fremdnützig). Der Verzicht auf die freiwillige persönliche Einwilligung bei Forschungseingriffen macht Menschen zu Versuchsobjekten der Wissenschaft.

Not sure you're likely to find an adjectival form ...

The second link below *may* be of use, I couldn't get it to work myself but it contains the words 'human embryos' and 'benefit of others'.

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Extract from the second link:

"By definition, research on embryonic stem cells involves the destruction of some human beings for the so-called benefit of others."

Thank you Mary, that was exactly it. I can't believe that one little word has caused me so much trouble!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-purpose use
Maya Jurt
4 +1for the benefit of others
Mary Worby
4inutileMarcus Malabad
4fremdnützig
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-purpose use


Explanation:
I would prefer "interdiction to use human embryos for non-intended purposes"

"non-purpose use" is a term encountered in finance and dog breeding. Lots of hits on Google.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: non-intended purposes is what I would use.
5 hrs

agree  GreenTara: yes to "non-intended purposes"
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inutile


Explanation:
ineffectual, unusable, useless, worthless

I'd go for the Latin-based 'inutile'.
/utile/ = /nutzig/
/-in/ = /fremd/

The more common 'useless' just seems too pedestrian.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fremdnützig


Explanation:
I just saw your interpretation of that word. You say that it means "the use of human embryos offers no benefit to the individual subject".

I do not see it that way.

Fremdnützig means that is it use by or for something that is not the initial purpose. And that goes well with interdiction/prohibition/Verbot.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the benefit of others


Explanation:
Found the following, which supports your interpretation

Für die Bioethik-Konvention spricht, dass in den osteuropäischen Staaten notwendige Regelungen in weiten Bereichen der Medizin und der Gentechnologie fehlen. Die vorwiegend aus westeuropäischen Ländern gestellte Forderung nach mehr Forschungsfreiheit hat jedoch dazu geführt, dass man sich auf tiefere Schutzstandards einigte, als heute in vielen westeuropäischen Staaten bereits gelten. Der

gravierendste Bruch mit der Menschenrechtsidee, der in Deutschland massive Kritik ausgelöst hat, ist die Freigabe der Forschung bei einwilligungsunfähigen Menschen, die selber davon keinen Nutzen haben (fremdnützig). Der Verzicht auf die freiwillige persönliche Einwilligung bei Forschungseingriffen macht Menschen zu Versuchsobjekten der Wissenschaft.

Not sure you're likely to find an adjectival form ...

The second link below *may* be of use, I couldn't get it to work myself but it contains the words 'human embryos' and 'benefit of others'.

HTH

Mary




    Reference: http://www9.cnn.com/2000/HEALTH/09/04/ethics.matters/
    Reference: http://www.bioethix.org/newsletter/002/002omathuna.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Extract from the second link:

"By definition, research on embryonic stem cells involves the destruction of some human beings for the so-called benefit of others."

Thank you Mary, that was exactly it. I can't believe that one little word has caused me so much trouble!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
5 hrs