KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Fruhbluher

English translation: early-flowering plants (probably grasses or trees)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fruhbluher
English translation:early-flowering plants (probably grasses or trees)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

04:29 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Fruhbluher
Not really much context, I'm afraid - the only thing I know is that it is an allergy!
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
early-flowering plants (probably grasses or trees)
Explanation:
here I guess you would be allergic to the pollen from early-flowering plants - people tend to be allergic to grass or tree pollen, so it probably refers to grasses or trees.

Source: My own allergies!!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - I also have hayfever, so translating a text on the allergy is quite interesting! I didn't realise it was as obvious as that - I thought it was a techinal botanical term!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3early-flowering plants (probably grasses or trees)
Alison Schwitzgebel
5early flowering (plants and trees)
Sven Petersson
5early-blooming
JózsefÁrpád Bende


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
early-flowering plants (probably grasses or trees)


Explanation:
here I guess you would be allergic to the pollen from early-flowering plants - people tend to be allergic to grass or tree pollen, so it probably refers to grasses or trees.

Source: My own allergies!!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Many thanks - I also have hayfever, so translating a text on the allergy is quite interesting! I didn't realise it was as obvious as that - I thought it was a techinal botanical term!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
1 min

agree  Sven Petersson: You win (by 4 minutes). Congratulations!
4 mins

agree  Mary Worby
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early-blooming


Explanation:
früh - early
blüher - blooming

JózsefÁrpád Bende
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early flowering (plants and trees)


Explanation:
Die Pollen der Frühblüher verursachen jetzt Heuschnupfen, unter dem in den letzten zehn Jahren immer mehr Menschen leiden, ist die häufigste der allergisch bedingten Erkrankungen, mehr als jeder Zehnte soll darunter leiden.



    Reference: http://www.linguamed-verlag.de/heusch.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628