KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

seibbein

English translation: ethmoid bone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seibbein
English translation:ethmoid bone
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:58 Oct 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: seibbein
Again, no real context, but another medical term. The only thing I have been able to work out is that it is a body part - near the mouth. Also, does anyone know what 'Graviditat' and 'Eigenbluttherapie' are in English.

Danke im voraus
Richard Carter
United Kingdom
ethmoid bone
Explanation:
That is, if you mein siebbein (-:

See reference below ...

Can't help you on the others, I'm afraid, but I'm sure someone else will!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ethmoid bone
Mary Worby
4 +3pregnancy
IngePreiss
5 +1autohemotherapy
Tom Funke
5autotransfusion
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ethmoid bone


Explanation:
That is, if you mein siebbein (-:

See reference below ...

Can't help you on the others, I'm afraid, but I'm sure someone else will!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.helsinki.fi/~miheikko/dictionary.html
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Many thanks Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
28 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pregnancy


Explanation:
= gravidität

IngePreiss
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
12 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
51 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autohemotherapy


Explanation:
transfusion with one's own blood (say during surgery, the blood having been drawn well in advance, e.g. in a operson with a rare blood type for which donors are difficult to obtain).

(Reuter & Reuter, Medizinisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3 13 100491 6)

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Like me with B(-); should think about it
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autotransfusion


Explanation:
Eigenbluttherapie > autotransfusion

is commonly used in the UK.

- autohemotherapy 600 Google
- autotransfusion 2200 Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628