KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Gesetzgebung der HCT

English translation: HCT Legislation/Regulation


08:13 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Gesetzgebung der HCT
In a clinical report document heading there appears the term "Gesetzgebung der HCT". The document is a questionnaire relating to clinical studies and a contract for conducting clinical studies. Sorry, no other hints or context.

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:HCT Legislation/Regulation
Explanation:
Gesetzgebung is usually translated as legislation in English. If, however, my above guess is correct and HCT is the drug hydrochlorothiazide, you need to be careful with the word Gesetzgebung. In the United States the Food and Drug Administration makes decisions regarding the suitability of drugs. The FDA REGULATES, it does not LEGISLATE. If the document you are translating refers to studies undertaken in Germany and governed by German law, but will be read by Americans, then I would use the word legislation and add a footnote. If the document will be used as a basis for further studies which will be undertaken in the United States and therefore governed by US law, then I would use the word regulation.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HCT Legislation/Regulation
Daniela Mühling
4Hospital Clinical TrialsBeth Kantus
4hydrochlorothiazide
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrochlorothiazide


Explanation:
HydroChloroThiazide???

It is a medication offered under various brand names by different pharmaceutical manufacturers.

Check out some of these links:
http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru654.html
http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru646.html
http://www.revenue.state.il.us/circuitbreaker/medicationscar...
http://www.bms.com/products



Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital Clinical Trials


Explanation:
this is just a guess, but could it be that the acronym is already English, as in laws/regulations governing Hospital Clinical Trials?
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HCT Legislation/Regulation


Explanation:
Gesetzgebung is usually translated as legislation in English. If, however, my above guess is correct and HCT is the drug hydrochlorothiazide, you need to be careful with the word Gesetzgebung. In the United States the Food and Drug Administration makes decisions regarding the suitability of drugs. The FDA REGULATES, it does not LEGISLATE. If the document you are translating refers to studies undertaken in Germany and governed by German law, but will be read by Americans, then I would use the word legislation and add a footnote. If the document will be used as a basis for further studies which will be undertaken in the United States and therefore governed by US law, then I would use the word regulation.


Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107