KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Freiwilligkeit der Spende

English translation: donation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freiwilligkeit der Spende
English translation:donation
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

02:07 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Freiwilligkeit der Spende
Der Nierenspender muss sich einem Gespräch unterziehen, um die Freiwilligkeit der Spende zu überprüfen
cochrum
Germany
donation
Explanation:
... to verify that the donation is made voluntarily.

HTH,

Serge L
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3donationSerge L
5to certify that he/she wishes to be a donormckinnc
4... reformulate ...
Mary Worby
4voluntary donor servicexxxDel01


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donation


Explanation:
... to verify that the donation is made voluntarily.

HTH,

Serge L

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChristinaT: I couldn't have said it better myself!
2 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
28 mins

agree  GreenTara
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to certify that he/she wishes to be a donor


Explanation:
In the UK as you're probably aware, people can carry kidney donor cards, which show that they intend their kidneys to be used in the event of their death.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary donor service


Explanation:
TITEL:
Vorschlag für eine Richtlinie des Europäischen Parlaments und des Rates zur Festlegung von Qualitäts- und Sicherheitsstandards für die Gewinnung, Testung, Verarbeitung, Lagerung und Verteilung von menschlichem Blut und Blutbestandteilen und zur Änderung der Richtlinie 89/381/EWG des Rates:

"(13) Heutzutage beruhen Bluttransfusionen auf den Grund sätzen der *Freiwilligkeit der Spende*, der Anonymität von Spender und Empfänger, der Unentgeltlichkeit der Spende und des Fehlens von Gewinnabsichten auf Seiten der mit Bluttransfusionen befassten Einrichtungen."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

"(13) Modern blood-transfusion practice has been founded on the principles of *voluntary donor services*, anonymity of both donor and recipient, benevolence of the donor, and absence of profit on the part of the establishments involved in blood transfusion services."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/
xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... reformulate ...


Explanation:
Someone must talk to the kidney donor to ensure that the donation is voluntary and informed.

All kidney donors are given a talk on donation to ensure their consent is informed.

Freiwilligkeit is a tough one ... voluntariness is just horrible, so we need to work round it. Informed consent is the most common term you year.

... that the donation is made voluntarily / not made under pressure/duress.

Might also be an option.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770