KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Last one ! ( whole sentence)

English translation: throughout the live kidney donation process


02:10 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Last one ! ( whole sentence)
Die Forschungsergebnisse der vergangenen Jahre haben gezeigt, dass neben medizinischen auch psychologische Aspekte bei der Vorbereitung und Betreuung von Empfängern und Spendern im Rahmen der Lebendspende von Bedeutung sein können.

Not sure about last part:
Research results of the past years have shown that besides medical aspects , psychological issues can also be significant regarding the preparatory period and care for recipients and donors in live kidney donation.
cochrum
Germany
English translation:throughout the live kidney donation process
Explanation:
before, during and after the live kidney donation.

Just a couple of alternatives!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5live organ donationDeb Phillips
4throughout the live kidney donation process
Mary Worby
4Lebendspenden - donation of vital organs (life donation?)
Maya Jurt
4and: yes, sertainly it´s about kidneys - what else ???martina schneider
4just fine !martina schneider
4you're right
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're right


Explanation:
provided it's about kidneys, of course


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just fine !


Explanation:
I think the whole sentence sounds fine !

What you are not sure of, I suggest,is the translation of "im Rahmen von" which is I think one of the typical German Nominalisierungen. These can be transformed into nice English verbs. But if you try to use verbs in this phrase, the end of the sentence sounds clumsy.
So, in my opinion, "in live kidney donation" is just right !

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and: yes, sertainly it´s about kidneys - what else ???


Explanation:
Just forgot to add..

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lebendspenden - donation of vital organs (life donation?)


Explanation:
Well, if it is a typo, Leber/ liver, not kidney, would be alright.

Lebendspenden is a funny word in German. It suggests to me the donation of vital organs.

Hope that helps.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughout the live kidney donation process


Explanation:
before, during and after the live kidney donation.

Just a couple of alternatives!

HTH

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks again to everyone.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live organ donation


Explanation:
Research results of the past years have shown that besides medical aspects, psychological issues can also be significant in preparation and care for recipients and donors in live organ transplants.
(live organ grafts-der Lebendspende)

Donor and donation are redundant so I suggest replacing with transplant or graft.


    Reference: http://www.ahealthyme.com/topic/topic100587052
    Reference: http://www.hemophilia.ca/english/hepatitis/pdf/deirdre/Overv...
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77