KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Venenleiden

English translation: venous complaints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Venenleiden
English translation:venous complaints

08:57 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Venenleiden
Mittel gegen Venenleiden und Krampfadern
Caitriona O'Callanain
venous complaints
Explanation:
just another alternative and a literal translation.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vein problemsBeth Kantus
4 +1venous disease
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4venous complaintsUschi (Ursula) Walke
4phlebitis - Venenentzündung
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venous disease


Explanation:
none

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phlebitis - Venenentzündung


Explanation:
The most common is an inflammation of the veins - Venenentzündung - phlebitis. NBut this is a medical term.
If the document is about an so-called panacea for every kind of thing, I vould say "venous conditions"

see link below


    Reference: http://www.vein.co.uk/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vein problems


Explanation:
HTH!

Why Ignoring Leg Pain and Vein Problems Can Be Fatal
VEIN HEALTH Why Ignoring Leg Pain and Vein Problems
Can Be Fatal. Widely hailed ...
www.journaloflongevity.com/JOLWeb/Archives/09September2000/ veinhealth.html

COHIS: Cardiovascular Diseases: Vessel Disorders: Varicose ...
... this may be the most important risk of all; Surgery: near the hips can make vein problems more likely; Congestive Heart Failure and thrombus obstruction can also ...
www.bu.edu/cohis/cardvasc/vessel/vein/varicose.htm - 14k

Questions and Answers about common vascular problems - ...
... catheters develop frequent problems that increase over times beyond 2-4 weeks. They
can lead to serious infections, central vein blockages, and inability to ...
www.pvss.org/hemo.htm - 12k

Health Library - Deep vein problems and varicose veins
... Topic: Deep vein problems and varicose veins. Most of the blood that
goes to the legs returns back to the heart through the vein system deep within the legs. ...
hvlib.integris-health.com/Library/HealthGuide/IllnessConditions/ _showTopic.asp?topic_id=2437&sequence=1 - 64k



Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I like that!
1 hr
  -> Thank you - it was what popped into my mind immediately and google supports it

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venous complaints


Explanation:
just another alternative and a literal translation.

HTH


    Unseld Medical Dictionary
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492