KudoZ home » German to English » Medical

Mineralhaushalt

English translation: mineral balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mineralhaushalt
English translation:mineral balance

08:58 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Mineralhaushalt
In the context of general health
Caitriona O'Callanain
mineral balance
Explanation:
Haushalt - balance
[Reuter]

A couple of examples:
In addition, mineral balance is much more important and can be critical to your health. To learn more about this ...
www.alternate-health.com/vitmin.html

... Sexual function, immune strength, cardiovascular and mental health are just a few of the man body functions that can be affected by essential mineral balance. ...
www.home-healthtesting.com/mineraltests.htm -
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mineral balanceUlrike Lieder
4mineral metabolism
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral metabolism


Explanation:
See link. 7K+ Google hits as well.


    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medM.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mineral balance


Explanation:
Haushalt - balance
[Reuter]

A couple of examples:
In addition, mineral balance is much more important and can be critical to your health. To learn more about this ...
www.alternate-health.com/vitmin.html

... Sexual function, immune strength, cardiovascular and mental health are just a few of the man body functions that can be affected by essential mineral balance. ...
www.home-healthtesting.com/mineraltests.htm -



    Reuter & Reuter, Medical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: See:http://www.tjclarkminerals.com/senatedoc.htm
8 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
15 mins

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Yep. I suspected there was something off balance with my metabolism :)
20 mins

agree  GreenTara: USusanne Garmsen)
11 hrs