KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Herzvitien

English translation: organic heart defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herzvitien
English translation:organic heart defect
Entered by: John Kinory

01:39 Jan 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
German term or phrase: Herzvitien
Congenital defects: is this any cardiac problem, or specifically valvular disease?
John Kinory
[organic] heart defect
Explanation:
[organic] heart defect

Even respected bilingual medical dictionaries have somewhat divergent answers (not unusual). Since vitium means defect -- not necessarily a specific defect -- and there is support in more than one major medical dictionary and on German web sites, I’d stick with the more general definition and the English translation of ***[organic] heart defect***, rather than the more specific congenital or valvaluar heart defect, unless the context narrows it down.

Herzvitium (card.) heart defect, organic heart defect, vitium
Vitium (cordis) (card.) heart defect, organic heart defect, vitium
Reuter & Reuter, Medizinisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3-13-100491-6)

Vitien, n. pl. s. vitium
Vitium (Fehler)pl;. vitia, (Herz) cardiac abnormality
Vitium cordis Valvular defect
(Bunjes, W. der Medizin und Pharmazeutik, ISBN 3-13-370503-2)`

Vitium pl. vitia fault, defect
Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0-7216-2859-1

Google produced only six English .com references for vitium cordis:
List of illnesses (e.g. first of 6)
... high arterial blood pressure); Vegetovassular dystonia (VVD); Vitium cordis congenitum
(congenital heart diseases); Articular rheumatism; Rheumatic heart diseases; ...
www.geocities.com/mbuteyko/english/illnesse.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched German pages for Herz OR Herzen "vitium cordis". Results 21 - 30 of about 32. Search took 0.21 seconds.
Lexikon - [ Translate this page ]
... Lexikon. ... Herzfehler (Vitium cordis). Herzfrequenz. Herzgeräusche. Herzhypertrophie.
Herzinfarkt ... Herz-Kreislauf-Erkrankungen. Herzmassage. Herzminutenvolumen. ...
www.webmed.ch/lexikon/listresultat.asp?LETTER=H - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Medibund.de - Alles rund um Ihre Gesundheit... - [ Translate this page ]
... und untere Hohlvene, die ins Herz einmünden (s. auch BIut ... mit Stromrichtung zum Herzen.
Die Vn führen das ... Vitium cordis Herzfehler, Herzklappenfehler (s ...
www.medibund.de/medibund/lexikon/main_lexikon_v.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

LexikonT-V - [ Translate this page ]
... Stichwort. Beschreibung/Definition. T. Tachykardie. ... im großen Blutkreislauf, meist
vom Herzen ausgehend. ... tiefem Einatmen voll ausgeatmet wird. Vitium cordis. ...
buerger.metropolis.de/jenserbse/html/lexikont-v.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Jahresbericht zur Häufigkeit von Fehlbildungen und Anomalien ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Jahresbericht zur Häufigkeit ... Sachsen-Anhalt
Page 2. Page 3. Fehlbildungsmonitoring ...
www.med.uni-magdeburg.de/fme/zkh/mz/jahresbericht1999/beric... - Similar pages

[PDF] Praktikums- Skript
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Campus Virchow-Klinikum, Humboldt -Universität zu Berlin 15 führt. Ist das Herz
bereits vorgeschädigt, zB durch eine koronare Herzkrankheit, kann die- ser ...
www.charite.de/rv/anaest/Inhalte/Praktikumsskript.pdf - Similar pages

Roche Lexikon Medizin (4. Aufl.) - Herzfehler - [ Translate this page ]
Herz|fehler. Vitium cordis; engl.: (organic) heart defect. Oberbegriff für angeborene
Fehlbildungen des Herzens (= kongenitale H.), Vorkommen bei ca. 1% aller ...
www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro15000/r15876.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 118. Kongreß Deutsche Gesellschaft für Chirurgie
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... heute schon in der Bauchchirurgie, Thorax- chirurgie, Gelenkchirurgie und Herz-
chirurgie erfolgreich eingesetzt. Die Telechirurgie" (Chirurg operiert vom ...
www.blackwell.de/journale/mr/0111.pdf - Similar pages

Originalarbeiten und Uebersichten - [ Translate this page ]
... im Rahmen eines rheumatischen Vitium cordis heute wesentlich seltener geworden als
noch ... von Vorhofflimmern bei der Herz-insuffizienz wird mit 10 - 20 ...
www.pflaum.de/hk.dir/1998/a_11-98.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

A - [ Translate this page ]
... Basedowherz, Cor nervosum, Herz u. periphere Gefäße. Tachycardie besonders bei
Hyperthyreose . Beginnende Dekompensationen u. Arrhythmien bei Vitium cordis u ...
www.lichtmenschen.de/homoeopa/homrepa.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Leitlinien der Deutschen Hypertonie Gesellschaft / Deutsche ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Eine Basisdiagnostik, incl. Herz-Kreislauf-Risikoprofil ... Diagnostik : Echokardiographie:
Vitium cordis Nierenszintigraphie (ohne ... betrifft beim Herzen die ...
www.h-wie-herz.de/PDFs/Liga-Empfehlungen.pdf - Similar pages

HTH Tom





Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Excellent explanation: I am impressed! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[organic] heart defect
Tom Funke
4heart vitium/ heart insufficiencyJulia Neyer
4valvular heart disease
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvular heart disease


Explanation:
The site listed below would suggest valvular heart disease. It's a publisher list of medical papers/books with both the German and English titles.
Thromboprophylaxe bei Herzvitien
Antithrombatic therapy in patients with valvular heart disease.


    Reference: http://verlag.hanshuber.com/Zeitschriften/TU/98/tu98contents...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart vitium/ heart insufficiency


Explanation:
Herzvitien in the narrow sense meaning heart insufficiency, in the broader sense meaning congenital and aquired valvular defects and deformities of the heart such as aortic stenosis, tetralogy or septal defect. Congenital defects develop through severe deformities of the heart through e.g. embryopathy after German measles with pregnant women, acquired defects develop e.g. after bacterial endokarditis. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:22:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should have been \"acquired\" of course, not \"aquired\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 02:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hessenweb-kreation.de/medwort/2567.htm

Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[organic] heart defect


Explanation:
[organic] heart defect

Even respected bilingual medical dictionaries have somewhat divergent answers (not unusual). Since vitium means defect -- not necessarily a specific defect -- and there is support in more than one major medical dictionary and on German web sites, I’d stick with the more general definition and the English translation of ***[organic] heart defect***, rather than the more specific congenital or valvaluar heart defect, unless the context narrows it down.

Herzvitium (card.) heart defect, organic heart defect, vitium
Vitium (cordis) (card.) heart defect, organic heart defect, vitium
Reuter & Reuter, Medizinisches Wörterbuch, ISBN 3-13-100491-6)

Vitien, n. pl. s. vitium
Vitium (Fehler)pl;. vitia, (Herz) cardiac abnormality
Vitium cordis Valvular defect
(Bunjes, W. der Medizin und Pharmazeutik, ISBN 3-13-370503-2)`

Vitium pl. vitia fault, defect
Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, ISBN 0-7216-2859-1

Google produced only six English .com references for vitium cordis:
List of illnesses (e.g. first of 6)
... high arterial blood pressure); Vegetovassular dystonia (VVD); Vitium cordis congenitum
(congenital heart diseases); Articular rheumatism; Rheumatic heart diseases; ...
www.geocities.com/mbuteyko/english/illnesse.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched German pages for Herz OR Herzen "vitium cordis". Results 21 - 30 of about 32. Search took 0.21 seconds.
Lexikon - [ Translate this page ]
... Lexikon. ... Herzfehler (Vitium cordis). Herzfrequenz. Herzgeräusche. Herzhypertrophie.
Herzinfarkt ... Herz-Kreislauf-Erkrankungen. Herzmassage. Herzminutenvolumen. ...
www.webmed.ch/lexikon/listresultat.asp?LETTER=H - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Medibund.de - Alles rund um Ihre Gesundheit... - [ Translate this page ]
... und untere Hohlvene, die ins Herz einmünden (s. auch BIut ... mit Stromrichtung zum Herzen.
Die Vn führen das ... Vitium cordis Herzfehler, Herzklappenfehler (s ...
www.medibund.de/medibund/lexikon/main_lexikon_v.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

LexikonT-V - [ Translate this page ]
... Stichwort. Beschreibung/Definition. T. Tachykardie. ... im großen Blutkreislauf, meist
vom Herzen ausgehend. ... tiefem Einatmen voll ausgeatmet wird. Vitium cordis. ...
buerger.metropolis.de/jenserbse/html/lexikont-v.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Jahresbericht zur Häufigkeit von Fehlbildungen und Anomalien ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Jahresbericht zur Häufigkeit ... Sachsen-Anhalt
Page 2. Page 3. Fehlbildungsmonitoring ...
www.med.uni-magdeburg.de/fme/zkh/mz/jahresbericht1999/beric... - Similar pages

[PDF] Praktikums- Skript
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Campus Virchow-Klinikum, Humboldt -Universität zu Berlin 15 führt. Ist das Herz
bereits vorgeschädigt, zB durch eine koronare Herzkrankheit, kann die- ser ...
www.charite.de/rv/anaest/Inhalte/Praktikumsskript.pdf - Similar pages

Roche Lexikon Medizin (4. Aufl.) - Herzfehler - [ Translate this page ]
Herz|fehler. Vitium cordis; engl.: (organic) heart defect. Oberbegriff für angeborene
Fehlbildungen des Herzens (= kongenitale H.), Vorkommen bei ca. 1% aller ...
www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro15000/r15876.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 118. Kongreß Deutsche Gesellschaft für Chirurgie
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... heute schon in der Bauchchirurgie, Thorax- chirurgie, Gelenkchirurgie und Herz-
chirurgie erfolgreich eingesetzt. Die Telechirurgie" (Chirurg operiert vom ...
www.blackwell.de/journale/mr/0111.pdf - Similar pages

Originalarbeiten und Uebersichten - [ Translate this page ]
... im Rahmen eines rheumatischen Vitium cordis heute wesentlich seltener geworden als
noch ... von Vorhofflimmern bei der Herz-insuffizienz wird mit 10 - 20 ...
www.pflaum.de/hk.dir/1998/a_11-98.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

A - [ Translate this page ]
... Basedowherz, Cor nervosum, Herz u. periphere Gefäße. Tachycardie besonders bei
Hyperthyreose . Beginnende Dekompensationen u. Arrhythmien bei Vitium cordis u ...
www.lichtmenschen.de/homoeopa/homrepa.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Leitlinien der Deutschen Hypertonie Gesellschaft / Deutsche ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Eine Basisdiagnostik, incl. Herz-Kreislauf-Risikoprofil ... Diagnostik : Echokardiographie:
Vitium cordis Nierenszintigraphie (ohne ... betrifft beim Herzen die ...
www.h-wie-herz.de/PDFs/Liga-Empfehlungen.pdf - Similar pages

HTH Tom








    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent explanation: I am impressed! Thanks.