Konservationstherapie

English translation: continued therapy

German term or phrase:Konservationstherapie
English translation:continued therapy
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

18:07 Nov 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Konservationstherapie
Zum weiteren Procedere **Konservationstherapie** der Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer, ASS 300 für 4 Wochen, dann Reduktion aus ASS 100 pro die sowie Clopidogrel über 12 Monate.

Ist damit eine **konservative Therapie MIT Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer** gemeint?
xxx@caduceus
United States
continued therapy
Explanation:
Ich fürchte, dies ist eine etwas(?) schwülstige Formulierung für: zunächst Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer (ASS300) 4 Wochen lang unverändert fortsetzen, dann auf Ass100 reduzieren, dieses mit Clopidogrel zusammen 12 Monate lang geben.
Oder: Erhaltungstherapie mit ASS300, dann Reduktion...
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Das scheint irgenwie am besten zu passen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conservative therapy
xxxDr.G.MD
4 +1maintenance therapy
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +2continued therapy
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conservative therapy


Explanation:
You are right, conservative therapy, Anything else wouldn't make any sense in this context, that is recommendations for therapy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-18 18:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: conservative treatment

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
9 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel

agree  Stephen Sadie: with treatment
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stephen

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
continued therapy


Explanation:
Ich fürchte, dies ist eine etwas(?) schwülstige Formulierung für: zunächst Thrombozytenaggregationshemmer (ASS300) 4 Wochen lang unverändert fortsetzen, dann auf Ass100 reduzieren, dieses mit Clopidogrel zusammen 12 Monate lang geben.
Oder: Erhaltungstherapie mit ASS300, dann Reduktion...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 341
Grading comment
Das scheint irgenwie am besten zu passen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Christine.

agree  Steffen Walter: ... wobei Susannes Vorschlag "maintenance therapy" auch passen würde (s.u.).
22 hrs
  -> Ja, "Erhaltungstherapie" klingt da deutlich durch, hatte ich ja auch angesprochen; allerdings ist eine Erhaltungstherapie über 4Wochen ziemlich kurz.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance therapy


Explanation:
Effects of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitor and ß-Blocker Therapy ... were already receiving maintenance therapy with ACE inhibitors for >6 months, ...
ahavj.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/circulationaha;103/13/1746

Abnormalities of Hemorheological, Endothelial, and Platelet Function in ... were already receiving maintenance therapy with ACE inhibitors for> 6 months, ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/103/13/1746

platelet aggregation before administration of. clopidogrel accounted for 30 per cent of the ... fectiveness of the maintenance therapy at ...
www.pjonline.com/pdf/forum/pj_20061007_esc.pdf

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen