KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Systolikum P.m.E.

English translation: punctum maximum at Erb's point


18:20 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Systolikum P.m.E.
Cor: 3/6 Systolikum P.m.E. arrhythmisch.

Systolikum ist clar. Die abkuerzung nicht so ganz. Ich kann nicht die richtige Uebersetzung in Verbindung mit Cardiologie finden. Vielen Dank im voraus.
Portugallover
United States
English translation:punctum maximum at Erb's point
Explanation:
In der Auskultation war ein 3/6-Systolikum mit Punctum maximum über dem zweiten Interkostalraum rechts mit Fortleitung in die Karotiden zu finden. Periphere Pulse waren seitengleich tastbar.
http://www.bnk.de/index.php?id=573&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=2623&t...

3/6 Systolikum über dem aortalen Ausflusstrakt. 1/6 Rückströmungsgeräusch mit Punctum maximum über Erb.
http://www.megru.uzh.ch/j3/plain/pat/pat_ID100_m0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-17 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch hier
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_cardiol...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7punctum maximum at Erb's point
Andrea Winzer
3 -2potenzial motorischer Einheiten
Stephen Old


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
potenzial motorischer Einheiten


Explanation:
an internet search took me to this site:
http://www.med-serv.de/ma-1613-PmE.html
there are lots of hits for potential of motor units in English

Stephen Old
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gisela Greenlee: not related to systolic murmurs
35 mins
  -> OK, thank you, Giselrike

disagree  lirka: with giselrike on this
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
punctum maximum at Erb's point


Explanation:
In der Auskultation war ein 3/6-Systolikum mit Punctum maximum über dem zweiten Interkostalraum rechts mit Fortleitung in die Karotiden zu finden. Periphere Pulse waren seitengleich tastbar.
http://www.bnk.de/index.php?id=573&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=2623&t...

3/6 Systolikum über dem aortalen Ausflusstrakt. 1/6 Rückströmungsgeräusch mit Punctum maximum über Erb.
http://www.megru.uzh.ch/j3/plain/pat/pat_ID100_m0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-17 18:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch hier
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_cardiol...


Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: klingt gut
9 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried :))

agree  Patricia Daehler
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia :))

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
28 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard :))

agree  Gisela Greenlee
38 mins
  -> Thank you :))

neutral  Alan Wiser, MD: PMI-Point of Maximal Impulse fits better in context and is less esoteric than Erb's Point. Could there be a misprint?
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alan :)) Maybe a misprint ...

agree  Anne Schulz: @Alan: PMI is identified by palpation, while this is about auscultation. And although Erb's point is much more common in German than in English reports, it does exist for English physicians as an "additional auscultatory area".
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne :)) Also for the great explanation

agree  lirka
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Anne
23 hrs