KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

hochgradige koronare Eingefäßerkrankung

English translation: severe single-vessel coronary disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochgradige koronare Eingefäßerkrankung
English translation:severe single-vessel coronary disease
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:16 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Eingefäßerkrankung
German term or phrase: hochgradige koronare Eingefäßerkrankung
Context is a report on a hospital patient who has undergone open heart surgery.

Sentence is: "Diagnose: "Hochgradige koronare Eingefaesserkraenkung mit funktionellem Verschluss der LAD und des Ramus diagonalis".

TIA.
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
severe coronary single-vessel disease
Explanation:

Beispiel:
"...Two trials have compared medical treatment with angioplasty in patients with single vessel disease..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2008-11-20 15:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another option, though rarely use:

>>>>> one-vessle disease <<<<<


Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3severe single-vessel coronary disease
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +3severe coronary single-vessel disease
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5severe coronary artery disease
Dra. Teresa Bernardes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hochgradige koronare Eingefaesserkraenkung
severe coronary artery disease


Explanation:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: sorry but with a confidence of 5 I would expect that your translation would incorporate the "Eingefäß" part of the source text
33 mins

agree  lirka: add single vessel
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hochgradige koronare Eingefaesserkraenkung
severe coronary single-vessel disease


Explanation:

Beispiel:
"...Two trials have compared medical treatment with angioplasty in patients with single vessel disease..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2008-11-20 15:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another option, though rarely use:

>>>>> one-vessle disease <<<<<





    Reference: http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/312/7026/265
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou very much, Harald


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
12 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
35 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hochgradige koronare Eingefaesserkraenkung
severe single-vessel coronary disease


Explanation:
... percutaneous transluminal angioplasty after uncomplicated myocardial infarction in asymptomatic patients with single vessel coronary disease. ...
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/abstract/11/2/223

Not all MIs are created equal -- a truism that is confirmed by a report describing long-term outcome in 97 patients with single-vessel coronary disease ...
general-medicine.jwatch.org/cgi/content/full/1988/216/4

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
24 mins
  -> Danke, lirka

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
36 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried

agree  Alan Wiser, MD
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Alan