KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

respektive

English translation: and


15:59 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: respektive
In the phrase: "sequentielle LIMA ad Ramus diagonalis, respektive LAD" for "respektive" would "or" or "and" fit here, please?!
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
English translation:and
Explanation:
I am fairly certain after a little research it has to be this, but I would welcome some surgical confirmation.

The two abbreviations you have furnished us have to mean in the given context:

Left internal mammary artery (respective) (= and here too!)
Left anterior descending.

They come from

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical-dictionary/lima.htm
beziehungsweise
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical-dictionary/lad.htm

and since the patient is diagnosed as needing a double bypass, these must be the arteries in trouble, hence "and".

Or are my diagnostics totally up a gum tree?

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3andDavid Moore
4or ... respectively
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or ... respectively


Explanation:
or LAD respectively.

(Of course you should replace LAD with whatever translation you finally choose for that.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-11-22 19:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here comes an explanation why I selected "or" instead of "and" in my answer. "Respektive" is an old-fashioned word for "beziehungsweise" and indicates an alternative to whatever was mentioned before. Therefore I would use "or".

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: IT would help me, certainly, and many more besides, I suspect, if you said WHY "or" and not "and"...//Having dug a little, I think this cannot be right.
15 mins
  -> Valid point, David. Answer provided above.

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
17 hrs
  -> danke Anja

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and


Explanation:
I am fairly certain after a little research it has to be this, but I would welcome some surgical confirmation.

The two abbreviations you have furnished us have to mean in the given context:

Left internal mammary artery (respective) (= and here too!)
Left anterior descending.

They come from

http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical-dictionary/lima.htm
beziehungsweise
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical-dictionary/lad.htm

and since the patient is diagnosed as needing a double bypass, these must be the arteries in trouble, hence "and".

Or are my diagnostics totally up a gum tree?



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David, It seems our diagnostics were correct.

Asker: Answer changed to "and" with technical assistance from moderator to delete my previous selection.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: aus dem weiteren Kontext wird klar, dass zwei Verbindungen geschaffen werden
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
10 days
  -> Bless: thanks, Gudrun