KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

mediane Sternotomie

English translation: midline sternotomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mediane Sternotomie
English translation:midline sternotomy
Entered by: Andrew Stucken

16:04 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Heart bypass operation
German term or phrase: mediane Sternotomie
In the phrase: "nach steriler Waschung und Abdeckung, mediane Sternotomie und Freiprepaeration der A. mammaria sinsistra", I understand "mesial sternotomy" is correct here?
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
midline sternotomy
Explanation:
An illustration is found here.
http://rosenltc.medicalillustration.com/generateexhibit.php?...

We studied 15 children of school age who underwent repair of an atrial or ventricular septal defect through a lower midline sternotomy, and 10 children undergoing repair through a full sternotomy.
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Gudrun - I am wondering whether 'midline' is American English and 'median' is BE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6median sternotomy
Nandini Vivek
4midline sternotomy
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
median sternotomy


Explanation:
not mesial, but median



Nandini Vivek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nandini


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: absolutely :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Chetan :)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  lirka
3 hrs

agree  raptisi
5 hrs

agree  Roland_Lelaj
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midline sternotomy


Explanation:
An illustration is found here.
http://rosenltc.medicalillustration.com/generateexhibit.php?...

We studied 15 children of school age who underwent repair of an atrial or ventricular septal defect through a lower midline sternotomy, and 10 children undergoing repair through a full sternotomy.
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract;jsessio...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Gudrun - I am wondering whether 'midline' is American English and 'median' is BE.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)