KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Wundverschluss

English translation: wound closure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wundverschluss
English translation:wound closure
Entered by: Andrew Stucken

10:15 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Double heart bypass
German term or phrase: Wundverschluss
"Proximale Readapatation des Perikards und bei ansonsten stabilen haemodynamischen Verhaeltnissen, schichtweiser Wundverschluss mit Drahtcerclagen fuer das Sternum."

Is "tissue glue" correct here, please?

http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Gewebekleber [Wundverschlu...
Andrew Stucken
United Kingdom
wound closure
Explanation:
wouldn't this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 10:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here: wound closure in layers

example:
www.springerlink.com/index/CCWMP30YFRUTDNBP.pdf

I see no reference to tissue glue in your sentence.

"Drahtcerclagen" are "wire cerclages".
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Anja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8wound closure
Dr. Anja Masselli
3closure (of wound) / suturingColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closure (of wound) / suturing


Explanation:
I would think...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wound closure


Explanation:
wouldn't this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 10:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here: wound closure in layers

example:
www.springerlink.com/index/CCWMP30YFRUTDNBP.pdf

I see no reference to tissue glue in your sentence.

"Drahtcerclagen" are "wire cerclages".
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Anja
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anja


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
5 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  PPaulus
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
25 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: "tissue glue" findet man auf dict.cc, wenn man "Wundverschluss" eingibt, hat mit dem hier gesuchten Begriff allerdings nichts zu tun
40 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves: I agree!
50 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  xxx@caduceus
5 hrs