LHK

English translation: cardiac catheterization (usually diagnostic) (angiolplasty + therapeutic catheterization

German term or phrase:LHK
English translation:cardiac catheterization (usually diagnostic) (angiolplasty + therapeutic catheterization
Entered by: Heart

03:46 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
German term or phrase: LHK
Im Intervall wurde die LHK-Untersuchung durchgefuehrt.

What does LHK stand for in German?
This is a medical report about a coronary event (myocardial infarction).
Heart
United States
Linksherzkatheteruntersuchungen
Explanation:
Long word, isn´t it?
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered and to payanjor who first explained the acronym. Regards to all. Holly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Linksherzkatheteruntersuchungen
Jorge Payan
4left cardiac cathether / left intracardiac catheter
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Linksherzkatheteruntersuchungen


Explanation:
Long word, isn´t it?


    Reference: http://www.sigmund-silber.com/publ/96/Silber96.htm
    Reference: http://www.bnk.de/herz_neu/d/1624_1631.html
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered and to payanjor who first explained the acronym. Regards to all. Holly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: Linksherzkatheter
16 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe
2 hrs

agree  jkjones
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left cardiac cathether / left intracardiac catheter


Explanation:
proffered by Bunjes for Herzkatheter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 19:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as the heart is always left, perhaps just \"heart catheter\" is better

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39