PCT

English translation: definite typo

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
German term or phrase: PCT
In gleicher Sitzung erfolgt die PCT mit direktem Stentin der LAD.
Medical record for a cardiology patient. Earlier in the report, this procedure is referred to as PCI (percutaneous coronary intervention). I assume the PCT is the same as the PCI and most likely gets more specific and the correct translation would be: percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty (abbreviated PCTA in English)
Can anyone confirm my theory?
Heart
United States
English translation:definite typo
Explanation:
This is a definite typo and should read PTC - standard abbreviation in German interventional cardiology. It's just a shorthand version of PTCA.
It is self evident from the fact that they stented the LAD coronary plus I checked with our cath lab.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer which definitively confirmed the typo. (You always hate to assume there is a typo.) Many thanks (and regrets) to Elisabeth/Nikolas? who also was actually first to start to confirm my suspicion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definite typo
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4your theory
Elisabeth Ghysels
2prothrombin time
EdithK
2maybe "T" stands for treatment ("Heilung/Behandlung/Heilbehandlung)
Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maybe "T" stands for treatment ("Heilung/Behandlung/Heilbehandlung)


Explanation:
Erst der Eingriff (intervention), dann die Heilung?

Just an educated guess.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
this is a standard abbreviation in cardiology
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: this is a standard abbreviation in cardiology

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prothrombin time


Explanation:
could also apply here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just look at this glossary, gives all sorts of acronyms:

www.heartcenteronline.com/myheartdr/glossary/index.cfm?star...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your theory


Explanation:
is extremely likely, and with a minor exception I can't think of any reasonable alternative. However I can't find definitive proof, sorry; in fact a typo for either PCI or PTCA seems most probable to me.
(the minor exception is, that the C could stand for "carotid" as well as for "coronary", but here of course it's coronary, as we are speaking about the "Left anterior descending (coronary artery)".
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definite typo


Explanation:
This is a definite typo and should read PTC - standard abbreviation in German interventional cardiology. It's just a shorthand version of PTCA.
It is self evident from the fact that they stented the LAD coronary plus I checked with our cath lab.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for this answer which definitively confirmed the typo. (You always hate to assume there is a typo.) Many thanks (and regrets) to Elisabeth/Nikolas? who also was actually first to start to confirm my suspicion.