KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

von der Leiste aus

English translation: via groin access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von der Leiste aus
English translation:via groin access
Entered by: Marga Shaw

14:00 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Biplanar angiography
German term or phrase: von der Leiste aus
Context:

"Mit der biplanaren Angiographie koennen krankhafte Veraenderungen kleinster Hirngefaesse erkannt und minimal invasiv von der Leiste aus behandelt werden."

Would love to provide more context, but - other than the fact that this is a piece about a German hospital - there is none. Please help ASAP! :-)
James Taylor
via groin access
Explanation:

minimal invasive treatment via groin access

To access the arteries, an interventional physician makes a small incision in the groin at the top of the leg and advances a thin tube (catheter) through the femoral artery to the site of the blockage.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:7tonLsG...

Endovascular coil embolization is a minimally invasive surgical technique in which very soft metallic coils made up of platinum material are positioned within the aneurysm. A small, keyhole incision is made in the groin and a plastic tube called a catheter is passed into the desired blood vessel. ... At the end of the procedure the catheters are removed and the groin access is closed.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:BeH8WRl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerebral Angiogram & minimally invasive carotid artery stenting
A procedure done to detect and to treat carotid artery disease. An x-ray procedure that visualizes the blood vessels of the head and neck using a tiny catheter inserted into an artery in the groin; which is navigated through the body up to the neck and head.
http://www.mgh.org/vascular/procedures.html

Similar to a coronary angiogram, this procedure images the arteries in the neck that provide the brain’s blood supply via a catheter (usually) via groin access and using fluoroscopy to take x-ray images. This procedure is sometimes referred to as Cerebral Angiography since the cerebral and vertebral vessels are imaged.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:GdfTber...
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3via groin accessMarga Shaw
4femoral approach/access
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4endovascularly (rewrite)
Ross McCalden


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endovascularly (rewrite)


Explanation:
This basically means that instead of cutting through the tissue of the head to get to the brain, the surgical procedure is done through the blood vessels by placing a catheter in the femal artery (die Leiste is basically the groin).

Here is a quote from wikipedia:


Endovascular coiling was introduced by Guido Guglielmi at UCLA in 1991. It consists of passing a catheter into the femoral artery in the groin, through the aorta, into the brain arteries, and finally into the aneurysm itself. Once the catheter is in the aneurysm, platinum coils are pushed into the aneurysm and released. These coils initiate a clotting or thrombotic reaction within the aneurysm that, if successful, will eliminate the aneurysm. In the case of broad-based aneurysms, a stent is passed first into the parent artery to serve as a scaffold for the coils ("stent-assisted coiling")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-09 14:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "femoral" not "femal"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aneurysm
Ross McCalden
Germany
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
femoral approach/access


Explanation:

"...Radial versus femoral approach for diagnostic coronary angiography..."

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9164893


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
via groin access


Explanation:

minimal invasive treatment via groin access

To access the arteries, an interventional physician makes a small incision in the groin at the top of the leg and advances a thin tube (catheter) through the femoral artery to the site of the blockage.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:7tonLsG...

Endovascular coil embolization is a minimally invasive surgical technique in which very soft metallic coils made up of platinum material are positioned within the aneurysm. A small, keyhole incision is made in the groin and a plastic tube called a catheter is passed into the desired blood vessel. ... At the end of the procedure the catheters are removed and the groin access is closed.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:BeH8WRl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerebral Angiogram & minimally invasive carotid artery stenting
A procedure done to detect and to treat carotid artery disease. An x-ray procedure that visualizes the blood vessels of the head and neck using a tiny catheter inserted into an artery in the groin; which is navigated through the body up to the neck and head.
http://www.mgh.org/vascular/procedures.html

Similar to a coronary angiogram, this procedure images the arteries in the neck that provide the brain’s blood supply via a catheter (usually) via groin access and using fluoroscopy to take x-ray images. This procedure is sometimes referred to as Cerebral Angiography since the cerebral and vertebral vessels are imaged.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:GdfTber...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: sieht nach Patienteninfo aus; daher würde ich auch bei "groin" bleiben
18 mins
  -> Many thanks, Susanne!

agree  SJLD: yes I would use "groin" if this is directed at patient level. "minimalLY invasive"
42 mins
  -> Many thanks, SJLD, also for pointing out the "minimally"! (Sorry about this.)

agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Anne!