KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

Bulbi

English translation: carotid sinuses


14:43 Dec 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Bulbi
This is from a short results paragraph of a doppler ultrasound of the supraaortic arteries, in a patient with multi-vessel coronary heart disease and other cardiac problems.

Beurteilung: ausgeprägte kalzifizierende Plquesbildungen v.a. in den Bulbi beideseits, keine hämodynaisch relevante Stenosen.

"Bulbi" is most often used in the ocular area, which is definitely NOT the context here. Any ideas in the context above would be much appreciated:
Craig Macdonald
United States
English translation:carotid sinuses
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carotid sinusesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4aortic bulb(s)Merry Foxworth
1 -1bulbus aortaecasper


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carotid sinuses


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: sounds the most likely to me
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Doctor!

agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Schulz!

agree  lirka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Doctor!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aortic bulb(s)


Explanation:
bulbus aortae (Bulbenzwiebel!!)
Wörterbuch der Medizin und Pharmazeutik
Werner E. Bunjes
Thieme Verlag

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: alternatively, arterial bulbs
33 mins

disagree  SJLD: the aorta is not a supra-aortic vessel
34 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bulbus aortae


Explanation:
...maybe?

bulbus aortae
the swollen, first part of the aorta, between the atria; swollen because of the sinuses above each of the three cusps of the aortic valves.
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bulbus aorta...



*--mild plaque formation in heart or bulbus aortae. **---more extensive calcification of the larger arteries. of and perhaps lungs.
http://shortify.com/11631



The endothelium of the bulbus aortae on both sides is continuous with that of the ventral aorta, the right and left ventral aortae being now continuous across the middle line (fig. 9 a).
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1249759/pdf/jana...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SJLD: the aorta is not a supra-aortic vessel
34 mins
  -> Yes, you're right, thank you. I overlooked the context provided by the asker in the very first sentence.