KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

nach Hach beidseits

English translation: hach stage III-IV

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach Hach beidseits
English translation:hach stage III-IV
Entered by: roneill

03:54 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: nach Hach beidseits
I am translating a text about a woman who had to undergo surgery to strip her varicose veins. Here is the context:

Diagnosen

Ausgeprägtes Stauungs- und Schmerzsyndrom mit CVI II-III. Rezidiv Stammvarikosis der Vena saphena magna im
Stad III-IV nach Hach beidseits und Stammvarikosis der Vena saphena parva im Stamm III nach Hach beidseits mit Ektasie der epifaszialen Stammvenen sowie grossen venösen Leistensneurysmen im saphosofemoralen Übergangsbereich.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
roneill
United States
hach stage III-IV
Explanation:
It is the name of an author.

"Three hundred seventy-two tissue specimens of greater saphenous veins were obtained from 17 patients with varicosities and categorised according to Hach stage and procurement site."
http://verlag.hanshuber.com/ezm/index.php?ShowIssue=146&ezm=...

"In 27 patients with CVI, (Hach stage III), normal arrangement of collagen within the fascia was completely lost."
http://www.venousdigest.com/Archives/2000/issue703/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-01 04:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: Hach should be written with a capital \"H\"
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the excellent references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hach stage III-IV
Gilberto Lacchia
4see link...
JM Simon


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hach stage III-IV


Explanation:
It is the name of an author.

"Three hundred seventy-two tissue specimens of greater saphenous veins were obtained from 17 patients with varicosities and categorised according to Hach stage and procurement site."
http://verlag.hanshuber.com/ezm/index.php?ShowIssue=146&ezm=...

"In 27 patients with CVI, (Hach stage III), normal arrangement of collagen within the fascia was completely lost."
http://www.venousdigest.com/Archives/2000/issue703/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-01 04:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: Hach should be written with a capital \"H\"

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you for the excellent references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: excellent, Gilberto !
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Gerhard.

agree  Niamh Mahony
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  xxxtnkw
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see link...


Explanation:
hope this helps someone...


    Reference: http://www.krankenhaus-bobingen.de/chirurgie/schwerpunkte/al...
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish