Seitenastvaarikosen

English translation: side-branch varices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seitenastvarikosen
English translation:side-branch varices
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:19 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology / Varicose veins
German term or phrase: Seitenastvaarikosen
Still working on the varicose vein text. Here is the immediate context:

Hier richtet sich die Therapie nach dem klinischen Schweregrad der Varizen und wird vorher mit einer eingehenden Untersuchung abgeklärt. Man unterscheidet Stammmvarizen, Seitenastvarikosen, Retikuläre- und Besenreiservarizen sowie Perforansvarizen... Die ersten Zeichen der CVI (chronisch venöse Insuffizienz) sind diskret und werden oft übersehen.

TIA for any help!
roneill
United States
side-branch varices
Explanation:
should be the correct term. I'm not sure if they are equal to spider veins.
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This suits the register of my text very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2side-branch varices
Christine Lam
4lateral branch varicosis
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
side-branch varices


Explanation:
should be the correct term. I'm not sure if they are equal to spider veins.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This suits the register of my text very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: Interestingly, the expression 'branch varices' crops up at one or two sites [e.g. http://www.phlebology.org/AbstractsAZ1.htm]
25 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral branch varicosis


Explanation:
proz.com/kudoz/726351?keyword=seitenastvarikosis
Seitenastvarikosis => lateral branch varicosis

Besenreiservarikosis -> spider veins (this is also in the glossary)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search