KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Cardiology

pektanginoesen

English translation: anginal (chest pain)

19:47 Oct 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / acute cardiac infarction
German term or phrase: pektanginoesen
Meist kennen die Patienten solche *pektanginoesen* Beschwerden schon seit vielen Jahren.

Thanks for your help.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:anginal (chest pain)
Explanation:
"The coronary artery vasoconstricting and cardiac stimulating effects of cocaine frequently cause anginal chest pain from myocardial ischemia..."
http://www.nlhep.org/books/pul_Pre/chest-pain.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 19:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro27500/r29201.000.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilberto! Not an easy decision... thank you SwissTell and Fantutti...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6anginal (chest pain)
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +1angina
Fantutti
4anginose / anginal
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anginal (chest pain)


Explanation:
"The coronary artery vasoconstricting and cardiac stimulating effects of cocaine frequently cause anginal chest pain from myocardial ischemia..."
http://www.nlhep.org/books/pul_Pre/chest-pain.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-02 19:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro27500/r29201.000.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilberto! Not an easy decision... thank you SwissTell and Fantutti...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: anginal complaints
4 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
21 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
26 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
46 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: Something along the lines of: 'In most cases, patients have been experiencing angina-type problems of this type for years.'
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pektantinoesen
anginose / anginal


Explanation:
Hexal Englischworterbuch Medizin, gemaess untenstehenden Koordinaten


    Reference: http://www.hexal.de/subdomains/englisch-worterbuch-medizin/i...
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angina


Explanation:
Angina
... **Angina, or angina pectoris, is the medical term for chest pains behind the
breastbone**. Angina pectoris is Latin for squeezing of the chest. ...
www.mamashealth.com/angina.asp -

Pektanginösen Beschwerden = Angina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-02 23:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pektanginösE Beschwerden = Angina. That\'s most commonly used and understood.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "angina symptoms" also possible // True.
11 hrs
  -> Sure, even though 'angina' is n o t the disease but the symptom of it.