KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Abdruckwanne

English translation: desinfection tray for dental impressions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abdruckwanne
English translation:desinfection tray for dental impressions
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:58 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Abdruckwanne
Out of context word sequence:
"Instrumentenbäder (inkl. Abdruckwanne und Ultraschall)"
Sven Petersson
Sweden
desinfection tray for dental impressions
Explanation:
“Instrumentenbad” is a concentrate/solution used for the disinfection of medical instruments.
http://www.dentaprax.de/shop/product_info.php?products_id=51...

Based on that info I assume that “Abdruckwanne” is a tray designed for the specific purpose of rinsing/disinfecting dental impressions:

http://cgi.ebay.ch/Desinfektions-bzw-Instrumentenwanne-Fussp...


http://www.miele-professional.ca/ca/4100.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-18 03:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Ultraschall' in this context probably indicates that the disinfection solution can also used for the cleaning of ultrasound equipment:
Dentatrend Instrumentenbad 10 Liter Kanister ... Auch in Ultraschall Geräteneinsetzbar.Wirkungsspektrum: bakterizid, fungizid, tuberculocid, ...
implant.d2m.cz/desinfektion/index.php3?lang=en& main=shop&sec=5&sec1=&action=prod&IDP=4 - 10k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-18 03:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d*i*sinfection tray, sorry!!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dental impression tray
Stephen Sadie
3desinfection tray for dental impressions
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dental impression tray


Explanation:
The present invention provides a dental impression tray having a pair of spaced side walls which form a channel therebetween.
www.freepatentsonline.com/4619610.html - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Disposable dental impression tray - Patent 5076785 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
A dental impression tray made of plastic is proposed to be used in a disposable manner. The dental impression tray includes a tray body for securely holding ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5076785.html - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.freepatentsonline.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-17 22:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many more can be googled!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desinfection tray for dental impressions


Explanation:
“Instrumentenbad” is a concentrate/solution used for the disinfection of medical instruments.
http://www.dentaprax.de/shop/product_info.php?products_id=51...

Based on that info I assume that “Abdruckwanne” is a tray designed for the specific purpose of rinsing/disinfecting dental impressions:

http://cgi.ebay.ch/Desinfektions-bzw-Instrumentenwanne-Fussp...


http://www.miele-professional.ca/ca/4100.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2005-12-18 03:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Ultraschall' in this context probably indicates that the disinfection solution can also used for the cleaning of ultrasound equipment:
Dentatrend Instrumentenbad 10 Liter Kanister ... Auch in Ultraschall Geräteneinsetzbar.Wirkungsspektrum: bakterizid, fungizid, tuberculocid, ...
implant.d2m.cz/desinfektion/index.php3?lang=en& main=shop&sec=5&sec1=&action=prod&IDP=4 - 10k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-18 03:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d*i*sinfection tray, sorry!!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you very much!