KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Zahnaufbauten

English translation: prosthetic teeth

22:24 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Zahnaufbauten
what do you think about "tooth overlays"? It doesn't get so many google hits, so I wanted to ask for other opinions.

Some context:
Das Implantat wird im Kieferknochen eingeschraubt und dient dann nach der Osseointegration zur Befestigung von Zahnaufbauten.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:prosthetic teeth
Explanation:
I think the generic term you need here is prosthetic teeth, which covers crowns, inlays and onlays.

Implants
Artificial substitutes for tooth roots. Made from titanium and placed in the jaw, dental implants are either screw, cylinder or blade in form. Prosthetic teeth are attached to the part of the implant that protrudes through the gum. In many ways, dental implants function like natural teeth.

http://www.perio.org/consumer/glossary.htm
Implantat
künstliche Zahnwurzel, welche in den Knochen des Ober- oder Unterkiefers eingebracht werden. Auf oder an diesen kann herausnehmbarer oder festsitzender Zahnersatz verankert werden. In neuerer Zeit werden Implantate praktisch nur noch aus Titan hergestellt.
http://www.dentistguide.ch/de/glossar/detail.php?RECORD_KEY(...

dental restoration might work in a different context

FÜLLUNGSTECHNIKEN UND ZAHNAUFBAUTEN
GOLD-INLAYS, ONLAYS, KRONEN
Füllungen und Kronen aus Goldlegierungen (Gold-Platin, ultrarein, biologisch getestet)
• Sehr widerstandsfähig, dauerhaft und langjährig bewährt.

http://www.zinn-zinnenburg.at/leistungen.html

Restoration - Any material or device used to replace lost tooth structure (filling, inlay/onlay, crown) or to replace a lost tooth or teeth (bridge, dentures, complete or partial).
http://www.njda.org/public/GlossaryTerms.htm#R

(dental) restoration:
replacement of portion of a damaged tooth
http://www.dentistry.com/glossary2.html

A dental restoration is a material that has been placed in a prepared tooth to restore function and morphology when tooth structure has been lost due to decay or fracture (generally because of extensive caries which weakens the cusps or external trauma), or to improve the esthetics of the tooth. Dental restorations may be fabricated out of a variety of materials, and come in two broad categories: direct and indirect. Direct restorations are created inside the mouth, while indirect restorations are created outside of the mouth and require preparation in a laboratory.
Common direct restorations include 'silver fillings' or dental amalgams, and 'tooth-colored fillings' or direct composite resin restorations. Common indirect restorations include inlays, onlays, crowns and veneers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_restoration
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prosthetic teeth
Kim Metzger
4(implant) mounts
MMUlr
2 +1crown or bridge
Michael Bailey
3Tooth Restoration
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
2 -1tooth inlays
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tooth inlays


Explanation:
gets some more hits (some 4,000), but I'm not quite sure it is the right translation, maybe because I do not have any

http://tinyurl.com/yeb2nl

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: Inlays are applied to natural teeth, not to implants.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crown or bridge


Explanation:
crowns or bridges can be fixed to dental implants


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_implant
Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prosthetic teeth


Explanation:
I think the generic term you need here is prosthetic teeth, which covers crowns, inlays and onlays.

Implants
Artificial substitutes for tooth roots. Made from titanium and placed in the jaw, dental implants are either screw, cylinder or blade in form. Prosthetic teeth are attached to the part of the implant that protrudes through the gum. In many ways, dental implants function like natural teeth.

http://www.perio.org/consumer/glossary.htm
Implantat
künstliche Zahnwurzel, welche in den Knochen des Ober- oder Unterkiefers eingebracht werden. Auf oder an diesen kann herausnehmbarer oder festsitzender Zahnersatz verankert werden. In neuerer Zeit werden Implantate praktisch nur noch aus Titan hergestellt.
http://www.dentistguide.ch/de/glossar/detail.php?RECORD_KEY(...

dental restoration might work in a different context

FÜLLUNGSTECHNIKEN UND ZAHNAUFBAUTEN
GOLD-INLAYS, ONLAYS, KRONEN
Füllungen und Kronen aus Goldlegierungen (Gold-Platin, ultrarein, biologisch getestet)
• Sehr widerstandsfähig, dauerhaft und langjährig bewährt.

http://www.zinn-zinnenburg.at/leistungen.html

Restoration - Any material or device used to replace lost tooth structure (filling, inlay/onlay, crown) or to replace a lost tooth or teeth (bridge, dentures, complete or partial).
http://www.njda.org/public/GlossaryTerms.htm#R

(dental) restoration:
replacement of portion of a damaged tooth
http://www.dentistry.com/glossary2.html

A dental restoration is a material that has been placed in a prepared tooth to restore function and morphology when tooth structure has been lost due to decay or fracture (generally because of extensive caries which weakens the cusps or external trauma), or to improve the esthetics of the tooth. Dental restorations may be fabricated out of a variety of materials, and come in two broad categories: direct and indirect. Direct restorations are created inside the mouth, while indirect restorations are created outside of the mouth and require preparation in a laboratory.
Common direct restorations include 'silver fillings' or dental amalgams, and 'tooth-colored fillings' or direct composite resin restorations. Common indirect restorations include inlays, onlays, crowns and veneers.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_restoration


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch: I find that ok. However, it has nothing to do with in- or onlays!!!
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(implant) mounts


Explanation:
or alternatively: abutments (?)

Usually, Aufbau is the 'Zwischenstück', 'Pfeiler' ... (Straumann uses even 'Sekundärteil') - engl. 'abutment', to be placed onto the implant, then the final restoration (crown, bridge, denture) is mounted onto the abutment.

However, your text mentions Zahnaufbauten ... so I would not translate it as abutments here, as Zahnaufbauten surely is more than that in this case.

The more collective term is mount, and to see the use of 'implant mount' (also check the use of abutment in this text!)

--> http://www.tucsonsmile.com/articles/teeth-in-an-hour.pdf
(includes a lot of instructive images).

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tooth Restoration


Explanation:
Tooth Restoration

This includes inlays, overlays, crowns, implants, prosthetics, and the new Concept and Targus. These are terrifically tough plastics used to fill an impression the dentist takes of a damaged or lost-filling tooth. The plastic is color matched at the lab so it is indistinguishable from your own tooth. Your custom Concept or Targus is then ultra-violet glued into or onto your damaged tooth. It's painless, far more permanent than amalgam fillings, and you can't tell the real tooth from the plastic. It looks like you have completely perfect teeth, and since Concept and Targus plastics cannot get cavities, you have perfect teeth and a perfect smile to boot. I had all my silver fillings taken out and replaced with Targus and Concept custom molds. My teeth look like those of child who has just cut his brand new teeth.

The Germans are the most technologically advanced in tooth restoration, and hence they have a larger vocabulary. Either Concept, Targus, or both are German-developed or German-made.

"Tooth restoration is any artificial substance or construction that permanently replaces missing tooth structure or a missing tooth."


Good luck!


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish