KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

FMD

English translation: Fixture mount drill

01:39 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: FMD
not foot and mouth disease! :)

from a risk analysis survey for dental implant screws, abutments, and recovery caps.

in this section, there is a list of measures to be taken to avoid problems during the loading of the titanium screw.

Material auf Zeichnung und FMD definieren

Sicherstellen, dass kritische Spezifikationen auf dem FMD aufgeführt sind
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:Fixture mount drill
Explanation:
http://www.sulzercalcitek.com/pdf/TaperedScrew-VentDrillingS...

looks promising - but not my field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2006-11-29 18:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably should have mentioned that the above hit is all about dental implants ...
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fixture mount drill
TonyTK
3 +1FMD
Dr. Georg Schweigart
4FMD (Fused Deposition Modelling)
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FMD (Fused Deposition Modelling)


Explanation:
Most likely, IMO, in dental context:

see http://www.tu-dresden.de/medprothetik/computerzahn/Werkstoff...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-29 10:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brie hat mich auf das Versehen mit der Abkürzung hingewiesen - allerdings, von der Sache her finde ich diese Art der Modellarbeit im gegebenen Kontext weiter sinnvoll und könnte mir auch vorstellen, dass der Dreher FDM -> FMD evtl. ein Fehler im Originaltext ist (?).

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: Wäre das nicht eher FDM??
18 mins
  -> ja, mein Versehen!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FMD


Explanation:
Stichworte "screw", "loading" => Wenn man googled stößt man auf "Kraft- und Drehmoment-Messgerät FMD", was in englischen websites auch mit "FMD" wiedergegeben wird.



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=messger%C3%A4t+FMD+&meta...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=feinmess-dresden+FMD+&me...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Hellmold: it is the fixture mount drill being tested and developed here... german: Einbringmandrell. Basically FMD abbreviates Full Mouth Desinfection which doesn't fit here.
48 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fixture mount drill


Explanation:
http://www.sulzercalcitek.com/pdf/TaperedScrew-VentDrillingS...

looks promising - but not my field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2006-11-29 18:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably should have mentioned that the above hit is all about dental implants ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
474 days