KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Dachrinnenpräparationen

English translation: gutter preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachrinnenpräparationen
English translation:gutter preparation
Entered by: casper

23:49 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Tooth preparation for crown, etc
German term or phrase: Dachrinnenpräparationen
A means of preparing a tooth for a crown or other such treatment. Hohlkehl- oder Stufenpräparation and Tangentialpräparationen I already have, but this type of preparation I can't seem to find. I hazard a guess at box preparation, can anyone out there confirm or decline with a better term. Please help!
cwfutter
Germany
gutter preparation
Explanation:
Admittedly guessing here.

"gutter preparation" tooth
http://shortify.com/11618



"gutter preparation" teeth
http://shortify.com/11619



"gutter preparation" dentistry
http://shortify.com/11620
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Found the term gutter preparation eventually myself on numerous UK websites in a similar context to mine. Found ridge preparation with DE translation but can't find it again now and have forgotten what it was (sorry!)

Many, many thanks everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ridge preparation
adamgajlewicz
1gutter preparationcasper


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Dachrinnen-präparationen
gutter preparation


Explanation:
Admittedly guessing here.

"gutter preparation" tooth
http://shortify.com/11618



"gutter preparation" teeth
http://shortify.com/11619



"gutter preparation" dentistry
http://shortify.com/11620

Example sentence(s):
  • ...uneven preparation limit (so-called gutter preparation, vertical unevenness)

    Reference: http://www.aidl-inc.com/products_fix_por.html
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Found the term gutter preparation eventually myself on numerous UK websites in a similar context to mine. Found ridge preparation with DE translation but can't find it again now and have forgotten what it was (sorry!)

Many, many thanks everyone!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dachrinnen-präparationen
ridge preparation


Explanation:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d6swSoyJQMM


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d6swSoyJQMM
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes, see here: http://www.vandamiadental.com/services.html
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.