KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

nicht achsgerecht

English translation: not axially aligned / not axially inclined


21:20 Sep 4, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: nicht achsgerecht
Dental Patient. Report.

Findings:

" Der vermeintlich nicht achsgerecht intrudierter Schneidezahn erweisst sich als retiniert[...]"

Thanks!
lirka
Austria
English translation:not axially aligned / not axially inclined
Explanation:
The intruded incisor, supposedly ***not axially aligned / not axially inclined***, proves to be retinated

sources:

Peterson's principles of oral and maxillofacial surgery -
books.google.com/books?isbn=1550092340...
Michael Miloro, G. E. Ghali, Peter Larsen - 2004 - Medical - 1800 pages
... so that when the teeth are properly aligned, an end-on Class II cuspid ... Maxillary lateral incisors are small creating a tooth-size discrepancy (TSD). ... since opening space will increase the axial inclination of the incisors. ...

The metal ceramic crown preparation
www.slideshare.net/.../the-metal-ceramic-crown-preparation
B and C, Rotary instrument aligned with the cervical one third and ***incisal two thirds to gauge correct planes of ... Guiding grooves are placed for axial reduction*** . ...

Protocols for predictable aesthetic dental restorations -
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405118202...
Irfan Ahmad, Irfan Ahmad (BDS.) - 2006 - Health & Fitness - 218 pages
***The axial inclination of the maxillary anterior teeth is ideally aligned so that the incisal edges converge mesially*** (Fig. 2.70). The contact points are also ...

[PDF] Componeer™
www.corimdental.nl/.../9241 EN 02-11 COMPONEER.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1. Extensive malposition with crowding. 2. ***Axially aligned correction and repositioning with COMPONEER. Extending incisors. 1. Slightly shortened incisal edge*** ...


[PDF] KE0109_01_Titel (Page 1)
www.forestadent.com/documentpool/.../KN_Compendium_en.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
3.7a–c:Extrusion of a single tooth. a):***Viable lateral incisor following intrusion due to ... Alignment of retinated teeth. The alignment of retained or displaced teeth, ..... be straightened and concomitantly intruded or extruded***. ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
I did not really like any of the answers, but yours came closest to what I am searching for ( but admittedly have not found yet)...Ah!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3abaxial
Anne Grube
3axial deviation
David Tracey, PhD
1not axially aligned / not axially inclined
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not axially aligned / not axially inclined


Explanation:
The intruded incisor, supposedly ***not axially aligned / not axially inclined***, proves to be retinated

sources:

Peterson's principles of oral and maxillofacial surgery -
books.google.com/books?isbn=1550092340...
Michael Miloro, G. E. Ghali, Peter Larsen - 2004 - Medical - 1800 pages
... so that when the teeth are properly aligned, an end-on Class II cuspid ... Maxillary lateral incisors are small creating a tooth-size discrepancy (TSD). ... since opening space will increase the axial inclination of the incisors. ...

The metal ceramic crown preparation
www.slideshare.net/.../the-metal-ceramic-crown-preparation
B and C, Rotary instrument aligned with the cervical one third and ***incisal two thirds to gauge correct planes of ... Guiding grooves are placed for axial reduction*** . ...

Protocols for predictable aesthetic dental restorations -
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405118202...
Irfan Ahmad, Irfan Ahmad (BDS.) - 2006 - Health & Fitness - 218 pages
***The axial inclination of the maxillary anterior teeth is ideally aligned so that the incisal edges converge mesially*** (Fig. 2.70). The contact points are also ...

[PDF] Componeer™
www.corimdental.nl/.../9241 EN 02-11 COMPONEER.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
1. Extensive malposition with crowding. 2. ***Axially aligned correction and repositioning with COMPONEER. Extending incisors. 1. Slightly shortened incisal edge*** ...


[PDF] KE0109_01_Titel (Page 1)
www.forestadent.com/documentpool/.../KN_Compendium_en.pdf
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML
3.7a–c:Extrusion of a single tooth. a):***Viable lateral incisor following intrusion due to ... Alignment of retinated teeth. The alignment of retained or displaced teeth, ..... be straightened and concomitantly intruded or extruded***. ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
I did not really like any of the answers, but yours came closest to what I am searching for ( but admittedly have not found yet)...Ah!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axial deviation


Explanation:
"This difference of 48° was consistent for both subjects and shows that the orthodontic group is more critical of axial deviations than is the general public."
0003-3219%282003%29073%3C0359%3Ateoama%3E2%2E0%2Eco%3B2.pdf

"... discolouration following root canal treatment; irregular position of teeth; eneven tooth alignment or spacing; axial deviation correction without orthodontics ...
http://www.cheapdentalhungary.com/eng/replacement_crown/11_p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-09-05 02:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could use 'axially deviated', but it sounds a bit clumsy.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abaxial


Explanation:
"außerhalb der Achse (liegend)" wäre eine Möglichkeit


Anne Grube
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman