KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

in der Ansicht von interdental

English translation: interdental view


13:06 Nov 20, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental prosthetics
German term or phrase: in der Ansicht von interdental
In a patent for a tooth replacement crown / bridge.

Die Zeichnung Nr. XX zeigt den zur Z-Richtung parallelen Längsschnitt durch einen Seitenzahn mit Verbundkrone in der Ansicht von interdental.

This is my attempt:
"in the view from the interdental side"
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:interdental view
Explanation:
As seen from between two neighbouring teeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-20 13:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


For example, like this

"The diagram XX shows a cross-sectional interdental view of a longitudinal incision parallel to the Z-axis through a posterior with a composite crown."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-11-20 13:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "Längsschnitt" is meant as a cross-section rather than an incision:

The diagram xx shows an interdental view of a longitudinal cross-section parallel to the z-axis through a posterior with a composite crown.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for the late confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2in the view by/from interdental
Wendy Streitparth
2interdental view
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interdental view


Explanation:
As seen from between two neighbouring teeth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-11-20 13:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


For example, like this

"The diagram XX shows a cross-sectional interdental view of a longitudinal incision parallel to the Z-axis through a posterior with a composite crown."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-11-20 13:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If "Längsschnitt" is meant as a cross-section rather than an incision:

The diagram xx shows an interdental view of a longitudinal cross-section parallel to the z-axis through a posterior with a composite crown.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for the late confirmation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the view by/from interdental


Explanation:
Could they mean the Hungarian dental laboratory?

http://www.interdental.hu/index.php/en/laboratory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-20 17:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or any other such "interdental" body. The German is otherwise rather odd.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: No!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: von interdental (kleingeschrieben)? The company’s corporate design on the website is in caps, so I agree it must be rather odd German.
5 hrs