KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

frico-retentiver Halt

English translation: friction-retentive grip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frico-retentiver Halt
English translation:friction-retentive grip
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

13:50 Nov 20, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental prosthetics
German term or phrase: frico-retentiver Halt
In a patent for a tooth replacement crown / bridge:

In der Zahnmedizin werden Zahnersatzmittel wie Brücken oder Vollprothesen mittels sogenannter „Attachments" mit Implantaten und /oder Wurzelkappen verbunden. Bekannt sind hierfür unter anderem Kugelpatrizen, auf welche Matrizen mit Retentionselementen aufgesetzt bzw. augeklinkt werden (siehe hierzu beispielsweise „Kugelverankerung mit *frico retentivem Halt* von Schütz Dental GmbH, Rosbach). Diese Verankerungselemente dienen zum Befestigen von herausnehmbarem Zahnersatz, was bedeutet, dass diese Verbindungen derart gestaltet sind, dass der Zahnersatz ständig aus- und eingegliedert wird.

And here is some marketing I have found with this in context:

Kugel-Verankerung
Das neue Druckknopfsystem weist einige markante Verbes¬serungen gegenüber bestehenden Verankerungen auf. Der Rückhaltemechanismus basiert auf dem neuartig konzipierten *frico-retentiven Halt* mit definierter Abzugskraft. Da dieser Mechanismus durch einen thermoplastischen Kunst¬stoff erreicht wird, entsteht bei der Kugelpatrize keine Ab-nutzung. Bei diesem System entfällt das Aktivieren und Deaktivieren mit Feder oder Lamellen komplett. Wird die Innenmatrize bei einem Recall ausgewechselt, kann sie mit einem speziell konstruierten Drehmoment-Steckschlüssel innerhalb weniger Sekunden durch eine komplett neue In¬nenmatrize ersetzt werden.

It's the "frico" element which I am really have difficulty with.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
friction-retentive anchorage
Explanation:
from the website the original text appears to come from, must be something they thought up
Selected response from:

Heather McCrae
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I was thinking this myself, thanks for confirming. Have changed to grip in light of another relevant source I have found
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3friction-retentive anchorage
Heather McCrae
1frictional retention
Yorkshireman
Summary of reference entries provided
Patent with reference to frico-retentive
Yorkshireman

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
frictional retention


Explanation:
Pure guesswork, but it seems as if it could be a quite logical answer.

I've added a link to a couple of sites that discuss retention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-20 14:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More reference material:

Discusses frictional and clearance fit (retention)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/5394391?bs=1#marker_submit
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10347356
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friction-retentive anchorage


Explanation:
from the website the original text appears to come from, must be something they thought up

Example sentence(s):
  • A feature of this attachment is its retention mechanism with friction-retentive anchorage.

    Reference: http://sic-invent.mysimple.ch/international/assortment/prost...
    Reference: http://www.iti.tw/sic/product/SIC_Ball_and_Socket_Attachment...
Heather McCrae
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks - I was thinking this myself, thanks for confirming. Have changed to grip in light of another relevant source I have found




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Patent with reference to frico-retentive

Reference information:
This may help. But the text calls it frico-retentive anyway.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/WO2012163466A1
Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4