KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Nachweis-Pass

English translation: Health (Care) Passport

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachweis-Pass
English translation:Health (Care) Passport
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

12:07 Apr 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / new patient questionnaire
German term or phrase: Nachweis-Pass
I am translating a new patient questionnaire for a German dental practice. I am stuck on this question:

"Haben Sie einen der folgenden Nachweis-Pässe?" The word could also be spelt without a hyphen. The question is then followed by these possible answers:
Zahnärztliches Bonusheft
Zahnärztlicher Kinderpass
Röntgenpass / Strahlenpass
Herzpass
Allergiepass
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Health (Care) Passport
Explanation:
I would use "Health passport” or “Health Care passport”
cp:
Health passport
Description
Provides a passport-sized booklet for parents to use to record important health information about their child, including height and weight, illnesses, accidents, allergies, hospitalizations, and immunizations. Also provides safety tips and a space to record findings for hearing, dental and vision checks.
https://find.healthlinkbc.ca/ResourceView2.aspx?org=53965&ag...

Health Care Passport
https://www.sralab.org/lifecenter/resources/personal-health-...

"Did you bring any of the following Health Passports?
Dental checkups (or whatever you choose for Bonusheft)(https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonusheft#/media/File:Bonushef...
Pediatric dental checkups
X-ray health records
Cardiac health records
Allergy records"<i/>


Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for that Johanna and Thomas. I agree that this is most suitable translation to go into the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5document
Margaret Marks
3 +2medical history pass
gangels
3 +1Health (Care) Passport
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical history pass


Explanation:
or card or referral, depending on its actual purpose.




pass=to gain access to something
card=confirming membership
referral=formal document directing you to a given agency (in your case some medical facility, I guess)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
40 mins

agree  philgoddard: It appears to be something like a Starbucks loyalty card, to encourage you to get regular checkups. http://www.kzbv.de/bonusheft.39.de.html
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
document


Explanation:
This is a questionnaire - it's enough to write: Do you have/hold one of the following documents? That would be more usual in English than the high-falutin term.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is a good idea too.
53 mins

agree  John Morgan: yes - the more simple the better is living english
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann
4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Nuthin high-falutin required
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health (Care) Passport


Explanation:
I would use "Health passport” or “Health Care passport”
cp:
Health passport
Description
Provides a passport-sized booklet for parents to use to record important health information about their child, including height and weight, illnesses, accidents, allergies, hospitalizations, and immunizations. Also provides safety tips and a space to record findings for hearing, dental and vision checks.
https://find.healthlinkbc.ca/ResourceView2.aspx?org=53965&ag...

Health Care Passport
https://www.sralab.org/lifecenter/resources/personal-health-...

"Did you bring any of the following Health Passports?
Dental checkups (or whatever you choose for Bonusheft)(https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bonusheft#/media/File:Bonushef...
Pediatric dental checkups
X-ray health records
Cardiac health records
Allergy records"<i/>




Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks for that Johanna and Thomas. I agree that this is most suitable translation to go into the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Auch in GB heißen die i.d.R. passports (z.B. Insulin Passport, Heart Failure Passport, Allergy Passport). Wie die einzelnen Dokumente heißen, ist aber häufig je nach Region/Anbieter unterschiedlich – sollen ja auch nur Beispiele sein.
32 mins
  -> danke, Thomas