KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Krankheitsbild

English translation: clinical picture/symptoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krankheitsbild
English translation:clinical picture/symptoms
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:19 Oct 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Krankheitsbild
...eine gleichzeitige eintretende Besserung des vorliegenden Krankheitsbildes.

Seems to mean "the description of the illness/disorder", but I am looking for a more elegant, text-appropriate term. "Illness/disorder profile" perhaps?
Kevin Schlottmann
clinical picture/symptoms
Explanation:
I think either would work here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8clinical picture/symptoms
Kim Metzger
4disease profilegangels
2 +2clinical symptom pictureglinchey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clinical picture/symptoms


Explanation:
I think either would work here.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I like 'clinical picture'.
20 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: conformed by Nöhring, FWB Medizin
35 mins

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Bunjes/Wörterbuch d. Medizin adds "syndrome"
49 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I prefer clinical picture
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Fully agree
6 hrs

agree  cochrum
8 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
1 day 18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clinical symptom picture


Explanation:
this is what sounds familiar to me.


    bilingual
glinchey
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or clinical picture
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
1 day 18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disease profile


Explanation:
Sentence: ...with an attendant improvement in the existing condition

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50