KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

HV

English translation: HV (hyperventilation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HV
English translation:HV (hyperventilation)
Entered by: Dawn Montague

04:42 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / EEG
German term or phrase: HV
Under a report on an EEG:

"Grundrhythmus occipital 8 - 9/sec., 40 - 80 milliV, mässig Thetaeinlagerung. Gelegentlich steilere Wellen rechts parietal, keine sicheren epilepsietypischen Potentiale. HV ohne Besonderheiten."
Dawn Montague
HV
Explanation:
HyperVentilation

... two methods of activation of epileptiform EEG activity in comparison. ...
for an activation of epileptiform activity in EEG, hyperventilation (HV), ...
http://www.psicomag.com/neurologia/EPILEPSIA.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-18 05:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this and other medical acronym see also:

http://129.237.102.160/intlab/medab/
http://www.alternatives.com/raven/cpain/m_terms.html#H
http://medstract.med.tufts.edu/acro1.1/index.htm
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HV
Stephen Sadie
4HV
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HV


Explanation:
HyperVentilation

... two methods of activation of epileptiform EEG activity in comparison. ...
for an activation of epileptiform activity in EEG, hyperventilation (HV), ...
http://www.psicomag.com/neurologia/EPILEPSIA.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-18 05:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this and other medical acronym see also:

http://129.237.102.160/intlab/medab/
http://www.alternatives.com/raven/cpain/m_terms.html#H
http://medstract.med.tufts.edu/acro1.1/index.htm

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HV


Explanation:
same abbreviation in English, see Leximed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-20 03:25:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why not me? I was quicker

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69