KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bläulichfärbung

English translation: cyanosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bläulichfärbung
English translation:cyanosis
Entered by: GovLoki

13:19 May 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Bläulichfärbung
Source: medical report

Diagnosis: Raynaud's syndrome

The patient suffered a stroke-like attack that caused a discoloration of several fingers in both hands and of the 3 lateral toes of the left foot.

Context: "Bei Kälteexposition würde zunaechst eine Weißfärbung der Haende in Verbindung mit Gefuehllosigkeit auttreten, danach Blaeulichfaerbung mit Schmerzhaftigkeit und anschliessend Hyperaemie, vor allem nach Waermeexposition".
GovLoki
bluish discoloration
Explanation:
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Skin discoloration - bluish - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cyanosis is a bluish discoloration of the skin or mucous membranes caused by lack
... in oxygen tend to take on a bluish discoloration called cyanosis. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003215.htm - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Dr. Koop - Skin discoloration - bluish - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cyanosis is a bluish discoloration of the skin or mucous membranes caused by lack
of oxygen in the blood. See also .
www.drkoop.com/ency/93/003215.html -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
"Bluish discoloration" is a good description of the effect. Will use "cyanosis", also cited in SwissTell's writeup,as the technical term for the glossary. As always, thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bluish discoloration
swisstell
5 +1lividity
Stephen Sadie
4 +1(background info - not for points)MMUlr
4turning blue
Nesrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bläulichfärbung
bluish discoloration


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Skin discoloration - bluish - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Cyanosis is a bluish discoloration of the skin or mucous membranes caused by lack
... in oxygen tend to take on a bluish discoloration called cyanosis. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003215.htm - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Dr. Koop - Skin discoloration - bluish - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Cyanosis is a bluish discoloration of the skin or mucous membranes caused by lack
of oxygen in the blood. See also .
www.drkoop.com/ency/93/003215.html -


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
"Bluish discoloration" is a good description of the effect. Will use "cyanosis", also cited in SwissTell's writeup,as the technical term for the glossary. As always, thanks to all who responded.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 min
  -> thank you, Sven

agree  Nesrin
16 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  Frosty
26 mins
  -> once again, thanks!

agree  MMUlr: yes - see the same URL as for "weißfärbung".
41 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bläulichfärbung
turning blue


Explanation:
... subsequently turning blue...

What is Raynaud's phenomenon?

Raynaud's phenomenon (RP) is a condition resulting in discoloration of the fingers (...) Initially, the digit(s) involved turn white because of the diminished blood supply. The digit(s) then turn blue because of prolonged lack of oxygen.

http://www.medicinenet.com/raynauds_phenomenon/article.htm

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bläulichfärbung
lividity


Explanation:
correct medical term according to Leximed

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: would use this - also jives with Taber's cyclopedic med. dictionary
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bläulichfärbung
(background info - not for points)


Explanation:
I wanted to point out the different definitions of cyanosis and lividity.

Both may appear as bluish discoloration of the skin, but here - if you want to use an expert medical term in Raynaud S. at all - you have to look at the special meaning:

From Dorland Dictionary:
http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....

"cyanosis (cy·a·no·sis) (si²[schwa]-no¢sis) [Gr. kyanos blue] a bluish discoloration, especially of the skin and mucous membranes due to excessive concentration of deoxyhemoglobin in the blood."

"lividity (li·vid·i·ty) (l[ibreve]-vid¢[ibreve]-te) [L. lividitas] the quality of being livid; discoloration, as of dependent parts, by the gravitation of the blood.

postmortem lividity (livor mortis)"

In case of a vascular constriction as in Raynaud, the bluish color has its orign in "the excessive amount of deoxyhemoglobin", a lack of oxygen in the red blood cells. In case of lividity, the cause is no circulation at all, as in postmortem lividity.

So lividity may not be used in this disease. As summarized in the Merck Manual chapter on Raynaud Syndrome, there are three signs:
pallor, cyanosis, reactive hyperemia.


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Why not for points? No one else mentioned cyanosis.
1 hr
  -> OK, Nesrin :-), but we have to consider the German original - Blauverfärbung, they do not say "Zyanose", so I prefer SwissTells' translation.