KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Winkelerguss

English translation: angular effusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelerguss
English translation:angular effusion
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

17:34 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Winkelerguss
oder visceraler Pleura umgeben mit maximal partieller Atelektase; kleiner Winkelerguss ohne maligne Zellen; Lymphknotenbefall hilär ipsilateral
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
angular effusion
Explanation:
should be right
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2angular effusion
Stephen Sadie
3 +2pleural effusion blunting the costophrenic angleMMUlr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angular effusion


Explanation:
should be right


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: Please provide a reference or explanation; Kudoz rule 2.3 ;)
5 mins
  -> see below please

agree  MMUlr: better: "costophrenic angle effusion" (http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q="angle effusion... ) ....
7 mins
  -> thanks I like this, sorry very busy and just wanting to help

agree  Sarada Ramesh: angular effusion
8 hrs
  -> thanks too

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleural effusion blunting the costophrenic angle


Explanation:
For the "cirect" term "angle effusion", there are very rare hits only.
Looking for appropriate description of radiological findings, you find:

pleural effusion and "blunting the costophrenic angle".

see as ref.
http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&comeback...

Maybe there is a still a more elegant way to translate it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-24 17:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cirect --> direct

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: As most any effusion fluid collects in the costodiaphragmatic angle, the "angular" is not commonly included in the English term, in German it means basically "confined to the angle" = "small pleural effusion".
8 mins
  -> thanks .... you think the "angle" is not needed here? OK, maybe better, and shorter.

agree  WIDIC
1 hr
  -> thanks.