KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lungengefäßzeichnung

English translation: pulmonary vascular markings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lungengefäßzeichnung
English translation:pulmonary vascular markings
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

02:18 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lungengefäßzeichnung
Darstellung des Defektes und Nachweis der Shuntströmung; Röntgen: Röntgenbild zeigt eine Herzvergrößerung und vermehrte Lungengefäßzeichnung.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
increased lung markings
Explanation:
That -- though it sounds non-specific -- is (or at least used to be) the common expression in x-ray reports concerning chest films. HTH Tom (30 years experience in medical radiology)
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you. I changed it to "pulmonary vascular markings"
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3increased lung markings
Tom Funke
5increased filling of the pulmonary vesselsxxxDr.G.MD
3Pulmonary vascular symptomsKARIN ISBELL
2indications of pulmonary vascular disease?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lungengefäßzeichnung
indications of pulmonary vascular disease?


Explanation:
I don't know how to translate -zeichnung. Indications?
Lungengefäß-widerstand
(pulmonary vascular resistance, PVR)
http://info.multimedica.de/public/html/gufischer/KLF/IVFBI00...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lungengefäßzeichnung
increased lung markings


Explanation:
That -- though it sounds non-specific -- is (or at least used to be) the common expression in x-ray reports concerning chest films. HTH Tom (30 years experience in medical radiology)

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you. I changed it to "pulmonary vascular markings"
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Thanks Tom, I'm glad we've got your imput tonight and I'll withdraw my suggestion immediately ;)
4 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Lungengefäßzeichnung f (Rad) pulmonary vascularity (vascular markings)
2 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: with sarmb: vascularity, vascular markings
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lungengefäßzeichnung
increased filling of the pulmonary vessels


Explanation:
Medical lingo is often quite 'rich 'as here - Lungengefaess'zeichnung' because the pulmonary vessels are filled due to pulmonary congestion being the main reason.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lungengefäßzeichnung
Pulmonary vascular symptoms


Explanation:
from German>English Thieme leximed

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69