KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Umkipp-Plastik

English translation: flap-plasty


19:33 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / article on delayed surgery
German term or phrase: Umkipp-Plastik
In der Mehrzahl der Fälle erfolgte eine NAht mit zusätzlicher plastischer Verstärkung durch Umkipp-Plastik und / oder Plantaris-durchflechtung.

In the above statement which appears in an article on delayed surgery for rupture of Achilles Tendon, the term Umkipp-Plastik seems unclear. Any suggestions??

Thanks in advance
roak
United States
English translation:flap-plasty
Explanation:

Check out these and other links, flap-plasty seems to be the term you need.
The fracture was treated surgically by vertical thinning, intraosseal suture "osteosynthesis", and tendon flap plasty.
End-to-end suturation and a fascial flap plasty were made on both sides.
http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/fellows/jbarrie/hyperbook/conditions/...
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turn-down flap / graftMMUlr
4flap-plasty
Inese Poga-Smith
2turn-up plasty
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turn-up plasty


Explanation:
seems to be one (not incredibly popular) term for it ...

In 1922, Sauerbruch43 described the Umkipp plastic, or "turn-up plasty" in which the tibia was turned up into the defect produced by resection of the entire ...
www.corronline.com/pt/re/corr/ fulltext.00003086-200005000-00010.htm

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: Sauerbruch's method is translated as turn-up plasty, but this is only used in bone diseases (osteomyelitis ...)
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap-plasty


Explanation:

Check out these and other links, flap-plasty seems to be the term you need.
The fracture was treated surgically by vertical thinning, intraosseal suture "osteosynthesis", and tendon flap plasty.
End-to-end suturation and a fascial flap plasty were made on both sides.
http://www.rcsed.ac.uk/fellows/jbarrie/hyperbook/conditions/...


    Reference: http://www.datatrace.com/medical/faiintlweb/2112_04.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn-down flap / graft


Explanation:
"turn-down" or "turndown".

Ref.:
http://www.wmt.com/Downloads/whitepapers/Augmentation of Chr...
(page 3)

German description of the technique:
http://www.rennbahnklinik.ch/de/klinik/Achillessehne.php

i.e., part of the tendon plate of gastrocnemius and soleus muscle is separated and turned down onto the Achilles tendon in order to augment the defect. Used mainly for old ruptures (--> delayed surgery).

Refs for this suggestion:
just search for "turndown" and "Achilles" in Google.

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
The asker has declined this answer