KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spirale

English translation: Intrauterine Device (IUD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spirale
English translation:Intrauterine Device (IUD)
Entered by: Rahel Elmer Reger

09:24 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Birth control
German term or phrase: Spirale
Is this a "diaphragm" for birth control?

"Eine sichere Kontrazeption oral oder Spirale lehnt die Patientin ab."
David Rumsey
Canada
Intrauterine Device
Explanation:
Diaphragm is Diaphragma in German

Spirale is called Intrauterine Device or IUD.
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The term IUD appears later in the text, so I though Spirale might be something else.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Intrauterine DeviceRahel Elmer Reger
5IUDUlrike Lieder
5IUD (Intrauterine contraceptive devices)
Michaela Müller
4commonly known as a "coil"
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intrauterine Device


Explanation:
Diaphragm is Diaphragma in German

Spirale is called Intrauterine Device or IUD.

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. The term IUD appears later in the text, so I though Spirale might be something else.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
23 mins

agree  hph: exactely
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonly known as a "coil"


Explanation:
or IUD

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IUD


Explanation:
Just use IUD - any woman and gynecologist will understand the term, espec. given your context.

IUD - Intrauterine device

Spirale
2)
Kurzbezeichnung für Intrauterinpessar, da die meisten Modelle ein Drahtgewinde (Kupferdraht, früher oft Silberdraht) aufweisen.

Intrauterinpessar

Abk.: IUP
zur Empfängnisverhütung ganz oder teilweise in die Gebärmutterlichtung einzuführender Fremdkörper aus Kunststoff, evtl. mit Kupferbeschichtung. Zyklusablauf normal; eine dennoch eintretende Schwangerschaft (Pearl* Index 0,5-1,6) muß bei rechtzeitiger Entfernung des IUP nicht unbedingt abgebrochen werden.
E: intrauterine device (IUD).
[Roche]


    Roche, Lexikon Medizin, 4. Aufl.
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IUD (Intrauterine contraceptive devices)


Explanation:
No, diaphragm in German is "Diaphragma".

A "Spirale" is made of synthetic material with either a covering made of copper or of hormones.

Go to the first link below, there are a lot of pictures of the Spirale and other contraceptives.

HTH,
Michaela


    Reference: http://www.verhuetung-abc.de
    Reference: http://www.e-gynecologic.com/birthcon.html
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: I certainly wouldn't like a diaphragm inside my uterus....
1 min