Kniegelenksführung

English translation: instability of the knee

German term or phrase:Hypermobilität der Kniegelenksführung
English translation:instability of the knee
Entered by: analisa

01:48 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kniegelenksführung
Hypermobilität der Kniescheiben und der Kniegelenksführung. So erscheint es in einem Entlassungsbrief. Kann mir jemand mit diesem Ausdruck helfen?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
instability of the knee
Explanation:
Instabilität, chronisch des Kniegelenkes (mangelhafte Kniegelenksführung)
http://klinik-am-homberg.de/index.cfm?45FA992

Prescribing Functional Braces for Knee Instability
THE PHYSICIAN AND SPORTSMEDICINE - VOL 27 - NO. 10 - OCTOBER 1, 1999
http://www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1999/10_01_99/paluska.ht...

Although medial instabilities occur more frequently than lateral instabilities, they are more readily diagnosed and easier to treat. The difficult complex instabilities are those of the lateral quadrants -
http://www.casebook.kneeguru.co.uk/index.php/knee/issues/12/
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instability of the knee
Patricia Daehler
4knee-joint mobility
Stephen Sadie
1knee joint movement control
Protradit


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Kniegelenksführung
knee joint movement control


Explanation:
or
control of knee joint

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hypermobilität der Kniegelenksführung
instability of the knee


Explanation:
Instabilität, chronisch des Kniegelenkes (mangelhafte Kniegelenksführung)
http://klinik-am-homberg.de/index.cfm?45FA992

Prescribing Functional Braces for Knee Instability
THE PHYSICIAN AND SPORTSMEDICINE - VOL 27 - NO. 10 - OCTOBER 1, 1999
http://www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1999/10_01_99/paluska.ht...

Although medial instabilities occur more frequently than lateral instabilities, they are more readily diagnosed and easier to treat. The difficult complex instabilities are those of the lateral quadrants -
http://www.casebook.kneeguru.co.uk/index.php/knee/issues/12/


    Reference: http://www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1999/10_01_99/paluska.ht...
    Reference: http://www.casebook.kneeguru.co.uk/index.php/knee/issues/12/
Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: or "hypermobility of knee joint stabilizing systems"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kniegelenksführung
knee-joint mobility


Explanation:
studies lend support to the benefits that these supplements have on reducing
pain, swelling, and tenderness, along with improving knee joint mobility. ...
www.eorthopod.com/.../ID/8ecc09b02bc8eb9010a76c099e052232/T... - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

and many more google hits

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69